BOOST11 Foundation
BOOST11 Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wayne, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $471K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $240K.
BOOST11 Foundation at a glance
In short: BOOST11 Foundation gave $81K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,500
- -49.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,944
- -49.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $471,400
- +62.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who BOOST11 Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Travis Manion Foundation ($31K). Together the top 9 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 29 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How BOOST11 Foundation gives
- Giving grew 222% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 465% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $158K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $81K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Travis Manion Foundation Doylestown, PA | Charitable | $30,500 |
| Avalon Lions Charities Foundation Avalon, NJ | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Drexel University Sla-Ms Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| St Sebastian Catholic Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | Charitable | $9,000 |
| CRPHS Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Desanto Centre for Deaf | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Michael's Way Fort Washington, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Readers Are Leaders Herndon, VA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Challenged Children Charity Foundation | Charitable | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with BOOST11 Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $471,400 | $446,857 | $96,515 | $80,500 | 9 | $80,500 | $239,938 | $17,324 |
| 2024 | $289,664 | $715,125 | $163,108 | $158,400 | 9 | $158,400 | $319,320 | — |
| 2023 | $50,902 | $155,082 | $68,130 | $65,000 | 2 | $65,000 | $58,746 | $443 |
| 2022 | $19,323 | $44,772 | $29,686 | $25,000 | 4 | $25,000 | $2 | $1,557 |
| 2021 | $25,702 | $131,538 | $92,654 | $90,000 | 5 | $90,000 | $76,811 | $2,456 |
| 2020 | $62,473 | $71,512 | $13,208 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $5,944 | $435 |
| 2019 | $10,623 | $114,257 | $67,569 | $65,750 | 3 | — | $46,285 | $593 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, BOOST11 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
BOOST11 Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth A. Schanz
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John D. Schanz
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily E. Schanz
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
John D. Schanz Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Michael J. Schanz
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: David H. Stichka (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Holly E. Stichka (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about BOOST11 Foundation
How much does BOOST11 Foundation give each year?
BOOST11 Foundation gave $81K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $158K across 9 grants.
What is BOOST11 Foundation's typical grant size?
BOOST11 Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,944, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does BOOST11 Foundation give grants?
BOOST11 Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (12%) and Florida (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does BOOST11 Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on BOOST11 Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants).
Who are BOOST11 Foundation's largest grantees?
BOOST11 Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Travis Manion Foundation ($30,500), Avalon Lions Charities Foundation ($10,000) and Drexel University Sla-Ms ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is BOOST11 Foundation?
BOOST11 Foundation reported $471K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $81K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is BOOST11 Foundation's EIN?
BOOST11 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3723953. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BOOST11 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Wawa Foundation Inc
Wawa, PA
The Wawa Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in health, hunger relief, and support for local heroes, mainly in communities where Wawa operates. In 2024, it made 174 grants ranging from $6,000 to $1,696,935, with a median grant of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
174
Total Given
$15.4M
The Cedarcrest Charitable Foundation Aka
Wilmington, DE
The Cedarcrest Charitable Foundation funds educational and leadership opportunities, including college access, K–12 youth development, economic self-sufficiency, and organizational capacity building, mainly in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $170,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited full proposals; full proposals are by invitation, and applicants should contact BLBB Charitable about letters of intent.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
207
Total Given
$1.6M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
Justamere Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Justamere Foundation funds efforts that remove barriers to self-sufficiency, especially trade education, veterans’ resources, childhood literacy, and arts education. It primarily supports organizations in Pennsylvania, particularly the counties around Philadelphia; its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
136
Total Given
$4.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from BOOST11 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
BOOST11 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?