Books to Prisoners
We send free books to prisoners to aid assist and foster the literacy and self education of prisoners contributing to the improvement of their conditions.
Books to Prisoners at a glance
In short: Books to Prisoners gave $46K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,000
- +2966.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $9,200
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,967,758
- +61.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Books to Prisoners funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Claremont Forum ($10K). Together the top 5 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $550 (2020) to $46K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $46K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Claremont Forum Claremont, CA | Support for the Prison Library Project | $10,000 |
| Big House Books Jackson, MS | Supply books to prisoners | $10,000 |
| Prisoners Literature Project Berkeley, CA | Increase ability to send books at no cost to prisoners. | $10,000 |
| Rogue LL via Peace House Ashland, OR | Increase the ability to send books to prisoners. | $10,000 |
| Tranzmission Prison Project via Hack Foundation Asheville, NC | Increase the ability to send Books to prisoners | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Books to Prisoners?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,967,758 | $1,011,109 | $259,955 | $46,000 | 5 | $26,656 |
| 2024 | $1,216,607 | $734,945 | $751,532 | $1,500 | Total only | $20,119 |
| 2023 | $716,039 | $277,093 | $114,400 | — | — | $14,527 |
| 2022 | $553,346 | $175,839 | $73,732 | — | — | $1,282 |
| 2021 | $451,239 | $148,131 | $62,403 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $365,511 | $293,151 | $69,497 | $550 | Total only | $2,765 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Books to Prisoners
Based on IRS filings
Books to Prisoners is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $27K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Books to Prisoners is led by Curran Connelly, Director -President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Curran Connelly
Director -President
Program Coordinator → Director -President, 2025
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Andy Chan
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris Fulsaas
Director-Secretary
Secretary → Director-Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Dillion
Director
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Bond
Director
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Walker
Director-Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Nold
Program Coordinator
On filings since 2023
$11K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Kelsey Fein
Program Coordinator
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Ella Foskett
Program Coordinator
New on the 2025 filing
25 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Anne Conte
Director-Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Joan Ross (2020–2021) — Program Coordinator
- Former: Patricia Walker (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Andrew Chan (2021) — President
- Former: Angie Monte Calvo (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Kimberly Wogahn (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Ella Foskett (Program coordinator).
Frequently asked questions about Books to Prisoners
How much does Books to Prisoners give each year?
Books to Prisoners gave $46K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.
What is Books to Prisoners's typical grant size?
Books to Prisoners's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,200, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Books to Prisoners give grants?
Books to Prisoners's top state is California, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Mississippi (22%) and Oregon (22%).
Does Books to Prisoners give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Books to Prisoners's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Books to Prisoners's largest grantees?
Books to Prisoners's largest 2025 grantees include Claremont Forum ($10,000), Big House Books ($10,000) and Prisoners Literature Project ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Books to Prisoners?
Books to Prisoners reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Books to Prisoners?
Books to Prisoners is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Books to Prisoners's EIN?
Books to Prisoners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6172244. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Books to Prisoners funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Books to Prisoners's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
San Francisco Tavern Guild Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The San Francisco Tavern Guild Foundation supports local charitable organizations through proceeds from donated goods sold at the Community Thrift Store, with partners generally based in or having a chapter in the Bay Area. In 2024, its 29 grants ranged from $5,004 to $29,719, with a median of $6,824; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
29
Total Given
$281K
Linville Family Foundation
New York, NY
The Linville Family Foundation supports organizations working in health and nutrition, education, conservation, social services, arts and culture, and community improvement, with the largest shares of its 2024 grant dollars going to New York, Vermont, Florida, Connecticut, and California. Grants ranged from $500 to $283,000, with a median of $4,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.2M
Alice Shaver Foundation
Williamstown, MA
The Alice Shaver Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including groups working on reproductive rights, food access, climate action, civil liberties, and services for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, California, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
109
Total Given
$1.0M
Crankstart Foundation
San Jose, CA
Crankstart funds education, economic mobility, democracy and civil rights, housing security, the environment and basic science, with about 60% of its grants going to the San Francisco Bay Area. Its grants typically range from $100,000 to $1 million (the 2024 median was $250,000), and it does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
435
Total Given
$201.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Grapevine giving foundation
New York, NY
Grapevine Giving Foundation supports Giving Circles and collaborative giving across areas such as arts, education, community, and the environment, with funds directed to eligible charitable organizations according to donors’ wishes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,002 to $482,215, with a median of $8,600, and went to organizations in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
516
Total Given
$5.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Books to Prisoners's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Books to Prisoners down — hundreds of funders to go?