Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-
The Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- is a private foundation based in Charlotte, North Carolina. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations working in areas including religious and civic gatherings, the arts, conservation, community services, journalism, and education.
Key facts about Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-
In short: Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- gave $965K across 46 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in North Carolina. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-0793667
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $964,970
- Grants made (2024)
- 46
- Average grant
- $20,978
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (4 of 46, 2024)
- Total assets
- $19,304,950
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$19.3M
+0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$965K
-11.2% YoY
Grant Count
46
-23.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+15.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- reported a distributable amount of $936K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 46 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 151% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state the foundation’s mission. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Wildacres Retreat says it provides facilities and meals for religious, civic, and cultural groups interested in human betterment and relations. Charlotte Ballet describes its work as creating connections, educational opportunities, and transformative experiences through dance. Sustain Charlotte says its mission is to support a more equitable, connected, and healthy community through responsible growth and transportation choices. Spruce Pine Montessori School says it provides Montessori education to Mitchell County and the surrounding region.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 46 grants totaling $964,970. Grants ranged from $460 to $306,500, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest reported grants were $306,500 to Wildacres Retreat, $250,000 to Jewish Federation of Charlotte, and $100,000 to Wildacres Leadership Initiative. Other grants included $25,000 to Queens University, Wildlands Network, and Jewish Family Services; $20,000 to The Stan Greenspon Center; and $15,000 each to Charlotte Ballet, Foothills Conservancy, and NC Conservation Network.
Ready to take the next step with Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant data shows that most grant dollars went to North Carolina recipients: 94% of the reported total. The reported shares for other recipient states were Utah (3%), Washington, DC (2%), California (1%), and Maryland (1%). Percentages are rounded.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $938K (2020) to $1.5M (2022). In 2024 it made 46 grants totaling $965K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wildacres Retreat ($307K). Together the top 10 received $797K.
Grant Size Distribution
331 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 311 grants of 331 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wildacres Retreat Little Switzerland, NC | Grant | $306,500 |
| Jewish Federation of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Grant | $250,000 |
| Wildacres Leadership Initiative Raleigh, NC | Grant | $100,000 |
| Queens University Charlotte, NC | Grant | $25,000 |
| Wildlands Network Salt Lake City, UT | Grant | $25,000 |
| Jewish Family Services Charlotte, NC | Grant | $25,000 |
| The Stan Greenspon Center Charlotte, NC | Grant | $20,000 |
| Charlotte Ballet Charlotte, NC | Grant | $15,000 |
| Foothills Conservancy Morganton, NC | Grant | $15,000 |
| NC Conservation Network Raleigh, NC | Grant | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,304,950 | $507,490 | $1,588,408 | $964,970 |
| 2023 | $19,154,525 | $1,130,535 | $1,649,473 | $1,086,970 |
| 2022 | $18,234,265 | $433,697 | $2,039,516 | $1,457,030 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,304,950 | $19,154,525 | $18,234,265 |
| Revenue | $507,490 | $1,130,535 | $433,697 |
| Expenses | $1,588,408 | $1,649,473 | $2,039,516 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,416,523 | $1,494,724 | $1,879,167 |
| Net Investment Income | $408,852 | $975,786 | $273,348 |
| Distributable Amount | $935,866 | $887,220 | $969,341 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alan Blumenthal, Philip Blumenthal, and Samuel Blumenthal as trustees.
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Philip Blumenthal
Trustee
Trustee-Part Time → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$85K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Alan Blumenthal
Trustee
Trustee-Part Time → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Samuel Blumenthal
Trustee
Trustee-Part Time → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $85K, to Philip Blumenthal (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 34689, Charlotte, NC 28234-4689
Phone: (757) 688-2305
Frequently asked questions about Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-
How much does Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- give each year?
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- gave $965K across 46 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 60 grants.
What is Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s typical grant size?
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $20,978, across 46 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- that year got $4K on average.
Where does Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- give grants?
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- gives mostly in North Carolina: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (21 grants), Raleigh, NC (8 grants), Asheville, NC (3 grants) and Spruce Pine, NC (3 grants).
Does Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 46) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (37 grants).
Who are Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s largest grantees?
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s largest 2024 grantees include Wildacres Retreat ($306,500), Jewish Federation of Charlotte ($250,000) and Wildacres Leadership Initiative ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-?
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- reported $19.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $936K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- fund?
The available information does not state the foundation’s mission. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Wildacres Retreat says it provides facilities and meals for religious, civic, and cultural groups interested in human betterment and relations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s EIN?
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0793667. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter-'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
Blumenthal Foundation for Charity Religion Education & Better Inter- down — hundreds of funders to go?