Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary
Provide support to Indiana University Health Bloomington, Inc., a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt hospital.
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary at a glance
In short: Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary gave $352K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $352K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $351,724
- +240.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $351,724
- +240.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $351,724
- Total assets
- $517,790
- -26.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IU Health Foundation ($352K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary gives
- Giving grew 603% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $352K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $352K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IU Health Foundation Bloomington, IN | Hospital Support | $351,724 |
Ready to take the next step with Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $517,790 | $123,930 | $386,886 | $351,724 | 1 | $21,132 |
| 2023 | $701,301 | $121,247 | $136,350 | $103,217 | 1 | $27,831 |
| 2022 | $682,920 | $63,107 | $128,260 | $100,000 | 1 | $5,667 |
| 2021 | $825,103 | $163,565 | $76,480 | $50,000 | 1 | $9,524 |
| 2020 | $731,379 | $99,176 | $323,851 | $300,000 | 1 | $7,527 |
| 2019 | $945,179 | $185,693 | $24,691 | $3,228 | Total only | $14,945 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary
Based on IRS filings
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary is a public charity, based in Bloomington, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $518K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $352K. Net investment income was $21K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary is led by Steve Hedback, Chairperson since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steve Hedback
Chairperson
Director → President, 2020
President → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Skirvin
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Twyla Edwards
Board Member
Director → Member, 2021
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrien Himm
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Walker
Secretary
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Platter
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lou Mataya
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Sport
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: April Armstrong (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Kohler (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Judy Walcoff (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Mike Boyd (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Jason Pursell (2021) — Manager
- Former: Lisa Johnson (2019–2020) — Manager
- Former: Mary Rucker (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Lesamarie Hacker (2019) — Director
- Former: Nancy Tarter (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary
How much does Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary give each year?
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary gave $352K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $103K across 1 grant.
How large is Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary?
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary reported $518K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $124K.
Where does Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary operate?
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary's EIN?
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6041676. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bloomington Hospital Auxiliary down — hundreds of funders to go?