Blooming Prairie Cancer Group
The Blooming Prairie Cancer Group is dedicated to improving peoples lives and raising funds to support cancer research.
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group at a glance
In short: Blooming Prairie Cancer Group gave $299K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $149K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $298,840
- +32.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $149,420
- +32.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $149,420
- Total assets
- $83,873
- -53.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Blooming Prairie Cancer Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Eagles Cancer Telethon ($209K). Together the top 2 received $299K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $299K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $299K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eagles Cancer Telethon Rochester, MN | — | $208,840 |
| The Hormel Foundation Austin, MN | — | $90,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Blooming Prairie Cancer Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $83,873 | $278,194 | $376,370 | $298,840 | 2 | $1,461 |
| 2023 | $182,049 | $225,728 | $254,822 | $225,000 | 2 | $66 |
| 2022 | $211,143 | $229,960 | $253,401 | $220,000 | 2 | $72 |
| 2021 | $234,584 | $184,017 | $18,623 | $3,000 | Total only | $63 |
| 2020 | $69,190 | $101,374 | $158,142 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $125,958 | $150,102 | $140,440 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Blooming Prairie Cancer Group
Based on IRS filings
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Blooming Prairie, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $84K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $299K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group is led by Lindsey French, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lindsey French
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Trotman
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ashley Valek
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Becky Miner
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Joann Nielson
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lexi LaMontagne
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lloyd Prihoda
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Pam Folkens
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sara Gillette
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Matt Tracy Madsen
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Megan Katcher
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Amy Snider
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Bonnie Coughlin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Lori Miller
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Michelle Vigeland
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jennifer Milton
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mandy Doocy
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Cheryl Krejci (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Connie Trom (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Dan Miner (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Liz Heiber (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rhonda McCabe (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sue Nelson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Colette Lea (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rhonda Toquam (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Blooming Prairie Cancer Group
How much does Blooming Prairie Cancer Group give each year?
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group gave $299K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $225K across 2 grants.
How large is Blooming Prairie Cancer Group?
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group reported $84K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $278K.
What is Blooming Prairie Cancer Group?
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Blooming Prairie, MN. It holds $84K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Blooming Prairie Cancer Group operate?
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Blooming Prairie Cancer Group's EIN?
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1252726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Blooming Prairie Cancer Group funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blooming Prairie Cancer Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blooming Prairie Cancer Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blooming Prairie Cancer Group down — hundreds of funders to go?