Block Family Foundation
Block Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Niles, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in health care, education, youth development, and other fields.
Block Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Block Family Foundation gave $88K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $87,889
- -2.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 24
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,662
- +13.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $1,987,772
- -1.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (6 of 24, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (74% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Block Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 7107 N Milwaukee Ave, Niles, IL 60714-4424
Phone: (847) 647-4030
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Block Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chicago Sports Summit Foundation ($15K). Together the top 10 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. Other reported recipient-state shares were Iowa, 10%; Indiana, 5%; Ohio, 3%; and Wisconsin, 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Block Family Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 24 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $895 first-time, $3K repeat.
- 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 53% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2020) to $122K (2019). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Sports Summit Foundation Westchester, IL | For Operations | $15,000 |
| American Heart Association Boone, IA | For Operations | $9,075 |
| La Rabida Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | For Operations | $7,846 |
| Landmark Illinois Chicago, IL | For Operations | $7,460 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | For Operations | $7,132 |
| Illinois State University Normal, IL | For Operations | $5,000 |
| Aurora University Aurora, IL | For Operations | $5,000 |
| Reed Charitable Foundation Chicago, IL | For Operations | $5,000 |
| Silver Cross Foundation New Lenox, IL | For Operations | $3,600 |
| Morris Hospital Auxiliary Morris, IL | For Operations | $3,066 |
Ready to take the next step with Block Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,987,772 | $67,634 | $91,412 | $87,889 | 24 | $88,904 | $66,634 | $166,870 |
| 2023 | $2,011,550 | $62,942 | $93,919 | $90,487 | 28 | $90,819 | $62,942 | $141,225 |
| 2022 | $2,042,527 | $56,984 | $68,139 | $64,425 | 16 | $64,638 | $56,984 | $142,080 |
| 2021 | $2,053,682 | $235,838 | $58,196 | $57,791 | 14 | $57,806 | $85,838 | $139,748 |
| 2020 | $1,876,040 | $47,395 | $55,253 | $52,890 | 12 | — | $47,395 | $113,961 |
| 2019 | $1,883,898 | $202,250 | $123,762 | $121,912 | 27 | — | $52,250 | $103,333 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Block Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $167K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own missions involve youth development, health care, education, and historic preservation. For example, the Chicago Sports Summit Foundation says it supports the physical and educational development of Chicago-area youth through partnerships with local charities. La Rabida Children’s Hospital describes its work as specialized, family-centered care for children with medically complex conditions, disabilities, and chronic illness. The Evans Scholars Foundation says it provides scholarships and other educational opportunities for caddies.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 24 grants totaling $87,889. Grants ranged from $125 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. The largest grants included $15,000 to the Chicago Sports Summit Foundation, $9,075 to the American Heart Association, $7,846 to La Rabida Children’s Hospital, $7,460 to Landmark Illinois, and $7,132 to the Evans Scholars Foundation. Each was listed for operations.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John G Block, Michael Block, and Scott Block as directors.
Block Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John G. Block
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Block
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Block
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Block Family Foundation
How much does Block Family Foundation give each year?
Block Family Foundation gave $88K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $90K across 28 grants.
What is Block Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Block Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,662, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Block Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Block Family Foundation give grants?
Block Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants).
Does Block Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on Block Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "For Operations" (24 grants).
Who are Block Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Block Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Chicago Sports Summit Foundation ($15,000), American Heart Association ($9,075) and La Rabida Children's Hospital ($7,846), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Block Family Foundation?
Block Family Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $89K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $167K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Block Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own missions involve youth development, health care, education, and historic preservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Block Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Block Family Foundation's EIN?
Block Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3811476. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Block Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Block Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Block Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/block-family-foundation-morg_b9a78da75238424c9b4c8ebda1719157
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_363811476_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Block Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/block-family-foundation-morg_b9a78da75238424c9b4c8ebda1719157},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Block Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Block Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?