Blade Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Northwood, OH EIN: 34-6559843

Blade Foundation is a private foundation, based in Northwood, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $53K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $72K.

Key facts about Blade Foundation

In short: Blade Foundation gave $72K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-6559843
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$71,500
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$23,833
Median grant
$31,000
Total assets
$53,344
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$53K

-2.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$72K

-14.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

-40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

+42.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blade Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Blade Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blade Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

ToledoDublinNorthwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K5 grants20206 grants20216 grants20225 grants20235 grants20243 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2025) to $100K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $72K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

United Way of Greater Toledo: $39KUnited Way of Greater Toledo$39KRead for Literacy: $31KRead for Literacy$31KJackson Kain: $2KJackson Kain$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Greater Toledo ($39K). Together the top 3 received $72K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Greater Toledo Toledo, OHCommunity Support$39,000
Read for Literacy Toledo, OHCommunity Support$31,000
Jackson Kain Northwood, OHScholarship$1,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$53,344$54,844$58,844
Revenue$70,000$79,500$85,000
Expenses$71,500$83,500$99,500
Qualifying Distributions$71,500$83,500$99,500
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount$2,664$2,800$3,255

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Blade Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Allan Block

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Miehls

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John R. Block

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Blade Foundation

How much does Blade Foundation give each year?

Blade Foundation gave $72K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 5 grants.

What is Blade Foundation's typical grant size?

Blade Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $31,000, and its average grant was $23,833, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Blade Foundation give grants?

Blade Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (2 grants).

Does Blade Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Blade Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Blade Foundation?

Blade Foundation reported $53K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Blade Foundation's EIN?

Blade Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6559843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Blade Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blade Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo

Sylvania, OH

The Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo funds programs and services supporting the health, welfare, education, spiritual life, and continuity of the Jewish community, including local and broader Jewish causes. In 2024, it made 33 grants ranging from $5,018 to $134,375, with a median of $10,000; its service area is Northwest Ohio and parts of Southeast Michigan, though grants also went to organizations in other states. No policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

33

Total Given

$843K

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Robert C and Susan M Savage

Toledo, OH

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$190K

Firstenergy Foundation

Akron, OH

The FirstEnergy Foundation funds eligible nonprofits in FirstEnergy’s operating area, prioritizing housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development and STEM, alongside education, health and human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,375, though awards varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$124.9M

Grants

151

Total Given

$7.2M

Dana Charitable Foundation

Novi, MI

The foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and neighborhood revitalization, generally in communities where Dana operates facilities; recent giving was concentrated in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $1,500. The 2023 filing says applications are accepted through an online portal, with no deadline listed.

Education

Assets

$371K

Grants

55

Total Given

$271K

HCR Manor Care Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$123K

Grants

1

Total Given

$123K

Regal Beloit Charitable Foundation

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports health care, higher education, STEM education, human services, and other charitable work, primarily in Wisconsin, with grants also going to other states. In 2023, grants ranged from $600 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

73

Total Given

$778K

Howard B Speyer Charitable Fdn Trust

Holland, OH

Assets

$82K

Grants

7

Total Given

$10K

Bowman Zorah W Endw

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

4

Total Given

$1.1M

Morse Henry L FBO Charities PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation funds general operating support for charitable organizations, schools, churches, and other institutions; its 2025 grants were about $2,801 each. Reported recipients were in Ohio, and it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$636K

Grants

13

Total Given

$36K

Elyria Charities Inc

Elyria, OH

Elyria Charities supports education, schools, health and wellness, meals, and athletics, with a focus on Northeast Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $10,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

30

Total Given

$489K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Blade Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?