Blade Foundation
Blade Foundation is a private foundation, based in Northwood, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $53K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $72K.
Key facts about Blade Foundation
In short: Blade Foundation gave $72K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6559843
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $23,833
- Median grant
- $31,000
- Total assets
- $53,344
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$53K
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
-14.4% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+42.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blade Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Blade Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Blade Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2025) to $100K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Greater Toledo ($39K). Together the top 3 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Greater Toledo Toledo, OH | Community Support | $39,000 |
| Read for Literacy Toledo, OH | Community Support | $31,000 |
| Jackson Kain Northwood, OH | Scholarship | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $53,344 | $54,844 | $58,844 |
| Revenue | $70,000 | $79,500 | $85,000 |
| Expenses | $71,500 | $83,500 | $99,500 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $71,500 | $83,500 | $99,500 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $2,664 | $2,800 | $3,255 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blade Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allan Block
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jodi Miehls
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John R. Block
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Blade Foundation
How much does Blade Foundation give each year?
Blade Foundation gave $72K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 5 grants.
What is Blade Foundation's typical grant size?
Blade Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $31,000, and its average grant was $23,833, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Blade Foundation give grants?
Blade Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (2 grants).
Does Blade Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Blade Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Blade Foundation?
Blade Foundation reported $53K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Blade Foundation's EIN?
Blade Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6559843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Blade Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blade Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo
Sylvania, OH
The Jewish Federation of Greater Toledo funds programs and services supporting the health, welfare, education, spiritual life, and continuity of the Jewish community, including local and broader Jewish causes. In 2024, it made 33 grants ranging from $5,018 to $134,375, with a median of $10,000; its service area is Northwest Ohio and parts of Southeast Michigan, though grants also went to organizations in other states. No policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
33
Total Given
$843K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Robert C and Susan M Savage
Toledo, OH
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$190K
Firstenergy Foundation
Akron, OH
The FirstEnergy Foundation funds eligible nonprofits in FirstEnergy’s operating area, prioritizing housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development and STEM, alongside education, health and human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,375, though awards varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
Dana Charitable Foundation
Novi, MI
The foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and neighborhood revitalization, generally in communities where Dana operates facilities; recent giving was concentrated in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $1,500. The 2023 filing says applications are accepted through an online portal, with no deadline listed.
Assets
$371K
Grants
55
Total Given
$271K
HCR Manor Care Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Assets
$123K
Grants
1
Total Given
$123K
Regal Beloit Charitable Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports health care, higher education, STEM education, human services, and other charitable work, primarily in Wisconsin, with grants also going to other states. In 2023, grants ranged from $600 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
73
Total Given
$778K
Howard B Speyer Charitable Fdn Trust
Holland, OH
Assets
$82K
Grants
7
Total Given
$10K
Bowman Zorah W Endw
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.1M
Morse Henry L FBO Charities PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds general operating support for charitable organizations, schools, churches, and other institutions; its 2025 grants were about $2,801 each. Reported recipients were in Ohio, and it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$636K
Grants
13
Total Given
$36K
Elyria Charities Inc
Elyria, OH
Elyria Charities supports education, schools, health and wellness, meals, and athletics, with a focus on Northeast Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $10,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$489K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Blade Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?