Blackwelder Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenville, NC EIN: 81-4320192

Blackwelder Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $31.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $240K. Net investment income was $1.8M.

Key facts about Blackwelder Family Foundation

In short: Blackwelder Family Foundation gave $240K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-4320192
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$239,620
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$34,231
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$31,295,818
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$31.3M

+396.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$240K

-29.6% YoY

Grant Count

7

-53.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$34K

+50.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blackwelder Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $366K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Blackwelder Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 58% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 65% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blackwelder Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

GreenvilleWintervilleGoldsboroRaleighAtlantaBrentwoodKinstonOrlandoRocky MountBloomingtonColorado SpringsGrimeslandKansas CityMt OliveRockey MountSalt Lake CitySevernSimpsonTallulahTallulah Falls

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K17 grants2020 19 grants2021 12 grants2022 15 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2020) to $340K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $240K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Opendoor Church: $200KOpendoor Church$200KAces for Autism: $10KAces for Autism$10KWayne Pregnancy Center: $10KWayne Pregnancy Center$10KMeherrin on Mission: $10KMeherrin on Mission$10KKristi Overton Johnson Ministries Inc: $7KKristi Overton JohnsonMinistries Inc$7KNew Mercies Tabernacle Missionary Baptist Church: $2KNew Mercies TabernacleMissionary Baptist Church$2K3HC Home Health & Hospice Care Inc: $1K3HC Home Health & Hospice CareInc$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Opendoor Church ($200K). Together the top 7 received $240K.

Grant Size Distribution

70 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K1$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 70 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Opendoor Church Winterville, NCUnrestricted Program Use$200,000
Aces for Autism Greenville, NCUnrestricted Program Use$10,000
Wayne Pregnancy Center Goldsboro, NCUnrestricted Program Use$10,000
Meherrin on Mission Severn, NCUnrestricted Program Use$10,000
Kristi Overton Johnson Ministries Inc Greenville, NCUnrestricted Program Use$7,000
New Mercies Tabernacle Missionary Baptist Church Greenville, NCUnrestricted Program Use$1,620
3HC Home Health & Hospice Care Inc Goldsboro, NCUnrestricted Program Use$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$31,295,818$6,300,564$5,169,209
Revenue$26,496,371$1,451,162$1,507,107
Expenses$275,175$385,755$329,010
Qualifying Distributions$239,620$340,210$291,526
Net Investment Income$1,842,146$414,617$460,485
Distributable Amount$366,322$245,901$214,516

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Blackwelder Family Foundation is led by Garrett Blackwelder, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Garrett Blackwelder

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corrie Blackwelder

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Blackwelder Family Foundation

How much does Blackwelder Family Foundation give each year?

Blackwelder Family Foundation gave $240K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $340K across 15 grants.

What is Blackwelder Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Blackwelder Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $34,231, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Blackwelder Family Foundation give grants?

Blackwelder Family Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greenville, NC (3 grants) and Goldsboro, NC (2 grants).

Does Blackwelder Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Blackwelder Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Blackwelder Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Blackwelder Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Opendoor Church ($200,000), Aces for Autism ($10,000) and Wayne Pregnancy Center ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Blackwelder Family Foundation?

Blackwelder Family Foundation reported $31.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $240K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $366K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Blackwelder Family Foundation's EIN?

Blackwelder Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4320192. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Blackwelder Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blackwelder Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

Eddie and Jo Allison Smith

Greenville, NC

The funder supports health research and care, education, housing, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado and North Carolina. Its 206 grants ranged from $500 to $10.5 million, with a median of $5,492. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

206

Total Given

$20.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

Blackwelder Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?