Blacksmith Institute Inc
Pure earth partners with governments, communities and industry leaders to identify and implement solutions that stop toxic exposures, protect health, and restore environments. We prioritize actions to protect the developing brains and bodies of children and pregnant women living in toxic hot spots. We work to stop the multigenerational cycle of poisoning that is endemic in many low and middle-income countries.
Blacksmith Institute Inc at a glance
In short: Blacksmith Institute Inc gave $997K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $332K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $996,617
- +6.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $332,206
- +41.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $149,165
- Total assets
- $26,845,709
- +70.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Blacksmith Institute Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Vital Strategies Inc ($711K). Together the top 3 received $997K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $294K (2021) to $997K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $997K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vital Strategies Inc New York, NY | Research | $710,551 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | Research | $149,165 |
| Stanford University Stanford, CA | Reducing Lead Exposure in Lmics | $136,901 |
Ready to take the next step with Blacksmith Institute Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,845,709 | $18,493,014 | $6,837,260 | $996,617 | 3 | $236,257 |
| 2023 | $15,738,894 | $5,230,809 | $7,015,280 | $939,330 | 4 | $179,117 |
| 2022 | $17,537,165 | $9,646,852 | $6,117,424 | $402,792 | 3 | $22,176 |
| 2021 | $13,522,554 | $10,512,947 | $5,966,870 | $293,873 | Total only | $92 |
| 2020 | $10,267,828 | $10,414,849 | $4,746,196 | — | — | $-618 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Blacksmith Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
Blacksmith Institute Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $997K. Net investment income was $236K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blacksmith Institute Inc is led by Andrew McCartor, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew McCartor
President & CEO
Vice President, Strategy & Partnerships → Executive Director, 2023
Executive Director → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $183K (2024)
Ethan Sawyer
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Conrad Meyer III
Chair Emeritas
Chair → Chair Emeritas, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shishi Zhang
Director of Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $160K (2024)
Alicia Ogawa
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Mutoh
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Triefus
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francois Guillon
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Janata
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Brooke
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tabassum Inamdar
Director
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Hu
Director
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Hysmtih
Director
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hunter
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Mathiasen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Bernhardt
Vice President & Communications
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $125K (2024)
Carol Sumkin
Vice President & Development
Chief Development Officer → Vice President & Development, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $192K (2024)
Rachael Kupka
Vice President & Operations
Executive Director → Director, Strategy & Development, 2021
Director, Strategy & Development → Vice President & Operations, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $153K (2024)
Kathryn Huarte
Treasurer
Board Member → Director, 2021
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Roux
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Richard Fuller Ceo (2024) — Head of Special Initiatives · Filing note: Thru nov
- Former: Angelos Souriadakis (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Hossam Abou Zeid (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marc Weinreich (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Fuller (2020–2023) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Ruben Kraiem (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Emily Nash (2023) — Director & Research
- Former: Lina H. Gutierrez (2023) — Program Director & Projects Administrator
- Former: Magdalene Sim (2023) — Director & Communications
- Former: David Mechner (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Teresa Christopher (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lara Crampe (2021–2022) — Vice President & Operations
- Former: Wilbur Colom (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Karen Bradunas (2022) — Hr Director
- Former: Gordon Binkhorst (2020–2021) — Senior Technical Advisor
- Former: Katherine Mechner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Francois Gullion (2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Schnellbaecher (2021) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Rebecca Stiles (2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: Diana Mkhitarian (2020) — Board Member
- Former: H. Conrad Meyer III (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $200K, to Richard Fuller CEO Thru NOV (Head of Special Initiatives). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Blacksmith Institute Inc
How much does Blacksmith Institute Inc give each year?
Blacksmith Institute Inc gave $997K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $939K across 4 grants.
What is Blacksmith Institute Inc's typical grant size?
Blacksmith Institute Inc's median grant in 2024 was $149,165, and its average grant was $332,206, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Blacksmith Institute Inc give grants?
Blacksmith Institute Inc gives mostly in New York: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (15%) and California (14%).
Does Blacksmith Institute Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Blacksmith Institute Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Blacksmith Institute Inc?
Blacksmith Institute Inc reported $26.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.5M.
What is Blacksmith Institute Inc?
Blacksmith Institute Inc is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. It holds $26.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Blacksmith Institute Inc's EIN?
Blacksmith Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4075779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blacksmith Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
The Patrick J McGovern Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Patrick J. McGovern Foundation funds social-impact work using AI and data science, including digital health, climate, digital access, and nonprofit technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $1.5 million, with a median of $395,000; recipients were located across the U.S. and internationally, with no stated geographic restriction. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations through an invitation-only process.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
165
Total Given
$66.2M
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blacksmith Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blacksmith Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?