Blackford County Community Foundation Inc
Blackford County Community is a public charity based in Hartford City, Indiana. It makes grants and awards scholarships, with a stated purpose of enhancing quality of life and promoting philanthropy in Blackford County.
Key facts about Blackford County Community Foundation Inc
In short: Blackford County Community Foundation Inc gave $197K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Indiana. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1772356
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $197,495
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $16,458
- Median grant
- $13,950
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $17,743,595
- Primary geography
- Indiana (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2026 guidelines say applicants should review the guidelines and contact the office to schedule a conversation with Elizabeth; after that conversation, applicants are sent an application link and other required… Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.7M
+45.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$197K
-15.6% YoY
Grant Count
12
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-15.6% YoY
Is Blackford County Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $16K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to seek and accept donations from private and public sources, distribute income for grants, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, and enhance and promote philanthropy in Blackford County, Indiana. Its website says its mission includes encouraging and assisting donors, providing financial management, making philanthropic grants, and serving as a catalyst for positive change.
The 2025 grant guidelines identify community development, arts and cultural development, parks and beautification, community services planning and coordination, education, health, and human services as fields of interest. The website also describes Community Grants as supporting local youth, families needing food or medical assistance, community quality-of-life projects, and residents’ health and well-being.
Among the 2024 grantees, Arts Place Inc. describes its mission as making arts experiences, education, and services accessible to regional residents, artists, and cultural organizations. Fellowship of Christian Athletes describes its mission as leading coaches and athletes into a growing relationship with Jesus Christ and his church.
Grantmaking
The 2024 IRS filing lists 12 grants totaling $197,495. Grants ranged from $6,400 to $32,793, with a median of $13,950. The foundation’s 2024 annual report separately reports 67 grants to 57 organizations totaling $274,000.
Review Cycle
, Cycle II, and Women of Worth application dates have all passed. The listed Community Grants deadline of May 30, 2026, and the Women of Worth deadline of September 24, 2026, have also passed.
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Blackford County Community Foundation Inc
Blackford County Community Foundation Community Grants
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Blackford County Community Foundation Grant Program
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
US $500 - US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Blackford County Community Foundation Scholarships (General Program)
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies by scholarship fund
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Blackford County Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that its mission is focused on Blackford County, Indiana, and its website describes Community Grants as serving Blackford County residents and organizations. In the 2024 IRS filing, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 8% to recipients in Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2021) to $1.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $197K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hartford City Public Library ($33K). Together the top 10 received $184K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 58 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hartford City Public Library Hartford City, IN | General Support | $32,793 |
| Arts Place Inc Portland, IN | General Support | $31,045 |
| Bigjaws Youth for Christ Bluffton, IN | General Support | $24,500 |
| Blackford County Schools Hartford City, IN | General Support | $24,193 |
| Hartford City Parks Department Hartford City, IN | General Support | $16,470 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes Kansas City, MO | General Support | $15,000 |
| Montpelier Youth League Montpelier, IN | General Support | $12,899 |
| Blackford Youth Soccer League Hartford City, IN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank Muncie, IN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Blackford Co Civil War Reenactment Club Montpelier, IN | General Support | $7,185 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2024 annual report states that the foundation had $15,065,236 in net assets at year-end. It also reports $1,370,649 in total donations, excluding specified Greenway expansion and matching-grant amounts.
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,743,595 | $7,202,573 | $813,108 | $197,495 (12) |
| 2023 | $12,173,741 | $1,355,272 | $851,358 | $234,136 (12) |
| 2022 | $10,768,903 | $1,204,302 | $932,316 | $289,011 (21) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,743,595 | $12,173,741 | $10,768,903 |
| Revenue | $7,202,573 | $1,355,272 | $1,204,302 |
| Expenses | $813,108 | $851,358 | $932,316 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,038,693 | $344,506 | $502,210 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kristie Jennerjahn as president; Mark Townsend as vice president; Mitch Glentzer as treasurer; and Scott Blakely as secretary. Directors listed are Melissa Jones, Jessica Kitterman, Matt Langdon, Adam Lenz, Mike Ludwig, and Karen Mealy. The 2024 annual report identifies Elizabeth Witt as executive director.
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc is led by Kristie Jennerjahn, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kristie Jennerjahn
President
Board President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Lenz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Langdon
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Jones
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Kitterman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Mealy
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Ludwig
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Witt
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$54K (2020) → $63K (2024)
Mark Townsend
Vice President
Board Vice President → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Glentzer
Treasurer
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Blakely
Secretary
Director → Board Secretary, 2021
Board Secretary → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Robert Benbow (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ashley Chu (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul Hyatt (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ted Leas (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Forcum (2020) — Board Secretary
- Former: Ron Branson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $63K, to Elizabeth Witt (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 327, Hartford City, IN 47438
Phone: (765) 348-3411
Website: https://blackfordcofoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Blackford County Community Foundation Inc
How much does Blackford County Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc gave $197K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $234K across 12 grants.
What is Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $13,950, and its average grant was $16,458, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Blackford County Community Foundation Inc that year got $9K on average.
Where does Blackford County Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Hartford City, IN (5 grants) and Montpelier, IN (2 grants).
Does Blackford County Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Hartford City Public Library ($32,793), Arts Place Inc ($31,045) and Bigjaws Youth for Christ ($24,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Blackford County Community Foundation Inc?
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.
What does Blackford County Community Foundation Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to seek and accept donations from private and public sources, distribute income for grants, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, and enhance and promote philanthropy in Blackford County, Indiana. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Blackford County Community Foundation Inc?
The 2026 guidelines say applicants should review the guidelines and contact the office to schedule a conversation with Elizabeth; after that conversation, applicants are sent an application link and other required… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1772356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Blackford County Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blackford County Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
More Funders in Indiana
Blackford County Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?