Black Warrior Telecommunications
Support the following organizations: demopolis city board of education linden city board of education Marengo county board of education Greene county board of education Sumter county board of education Greene county hospital
Black Warrior Telecommunications at a glance
In short: Black Warrior Telecommunications gave $67K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,033
- -17.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,172
- -17.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,172
- Total assets
- $188,990
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Black Warrior Telecommunications funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greene County Hospital ($11K). Together the top 6 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2025) to $81K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greene County Hospital Eutaw, AL | Operating Support | $11,173 |
| Demopolis City Board of Education Demopolis, AL | Operating Support | $11,172 |
| Linden City Board of Education Linden, AL | Operating Support | $11,172 |
| Marengo County Board of Education Linden, AL | Operating Support | $11,172 |
| Greene County Board of Education Eutaw, AL | Operating Support | $11,172 |
| Sumter County Board of Education Livingston, AL | Operating Support | $11,172 |
Ready to take the next step with Black Warrior Telecommunications?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $188,990 | $91,662 | $68,273 | $67,033 | 6 | $3,262 |
| 2024 | $165,601 | $79,115 | $81,639 | $80,739 | 6 | $4,315 |
| 2023 | $168,125 | $82,136 | $81,636 | — | — | $536 |
| 2022 | $167,625 | $81,772 | $81,637 | — | — | $172 |
| 2021 | $167,490 | $81,839 | $81,642 | — | — | $239 |
| 2020 | $167,293 | $82,892 | $95,014 | — | — | $1,292 |
| 2019 | $179,415 | $83,094 | $42,940 | — | — | $1,494 |
About Black Warrior Telecommunications
Based on IRS filings
Black Warrior Telecommunications is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Demopolis, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $189K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $67K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Black Warrior Telecommunications is led by Adam Pugh, Chairman on every filing since 2024; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Adam Pugh
Chairman
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Corey Jones
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kalvin Eaton
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Marcy Burroughs
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
John Zippert
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Timothy Thurman
Vice Chairman
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Marcia Pugh (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Anthony Gardner (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Luke Hallmark (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Willis (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Kyle Kallhoff (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Black Warrior Telecommunications
How much does Black Warrior Telecommunications give each year?
Black Warrior Telecommunications gave $67K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $81K across 6 grants.
What is Black Warrior Telecommunications's typical grant size?
Black Warrior Telecommunications's median grant in 2025 was $11,172, and its average grant was $11,172, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Black Warrior Telecommunications give grants?
Black Warrior Telecommunications gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Eutaw, AL (2 grants) and Linden, AL (2 grants).
Does Black Warrior Telecommunications give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Black Warrior Telecommunications's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Black Warrior Telecommunications's largest grantees?
Black Warrior Telecommunications's largest 2025 grantees include Greene County Hospital ($11,173), Demopolis City Board of Education ($11,172) and Linden City Board of Education ($11,172), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Black Warrior Telecommunications?
Black Warrior Telecommunications reported $189K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $92K.
What is Black Warrior Telecommunications?
Black Warrior Telecommunications is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Demopolis, AL. It holds $189K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Black Warrior Telecommunications's EIN?
Black Warrior Telecommunications's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1131026. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Black Warrior Telecommunications's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Black Warrior Telecommunications's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Black Warrior Telecommunications down — hundreds of funders to go?