Black Mountain Center Foundation
BMCF is commited to improving the lives of persons with specialized intellectual developmental disorders and persons with specialized dementia served by Black Mountain Neuro-Medical Treatment Center. We foster a culture of inclusion and diversity.
Black Mountain Center Foundation at a glance
In short: Black Mountain Center Foundation gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $29,028
- +23.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $29,028
- +23.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $29,028
- Total assets
- $778,088
- +2.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Black Mountain Center Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Black Mountain NeuroMedical Treatment Center ($29K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How Black Mountain Center Foundation gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $48K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Black Mountain NeuroMedical Treatment Center Black Mountain, NC | Program Assistance | $29,028 |
Ready to take the next step with Black Mountain Center Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $778,088 | $62,954 | $80,181 | $29,028 | 1 | $20,552 |
| 2023 | $755,860 | $77,407 | $77,843 | $23,466 | 1 | $27,258 |
| 2022 | $706,528 | $50,129 | $73,669 | $29,630 | 1 | $7,016 |
| 2021 | $855,204 | $77,593 | $80,602 | $48,190 | 1 | $39,541 |
| 2020 | $806,534 | $38,727 | $33,806 | $11,961 | 1 | $6,764 |
About Black Mountain Center Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Black Mountain Center Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in Black Mountain, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $778K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Black Mountain Center Foundation is led by Ann Martin, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ann Martin
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Archie Pertiller
President
Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Rhea
Previous President
President → Previous President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Bruce
Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clay Hile
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Stephens
Member
Vice President → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Hall Weaver
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda McDaniel
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pattie Sibbett
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Clark
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Ludlum
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Buchanan
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Lance
Tresurer
Member → Tresurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Craig
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Wilson
Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Pat Weaver (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Gay Harris (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: OL Sherrill Jr. (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $10K, to Ann Martin (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Black Mountain Center Foundation
How much does Black Mountain Center Foundation give each year?
Black Mountain Center Foundation gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $23K across 1 grant.
How large is Black Mountain Center Foundation?
Black Mountain Center Foundation reported $778K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $63K.
Where does Black Mountain Center Foundation operate?
Black Mountain Center Foundation has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Black Mountain Center Foundation's EIN?
Black Mountain Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2158076. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Black Mountain Center Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Black Mountain Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Black Mountain Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Black Mountain Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?