Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $299K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $22K.
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr at a glance
In short: Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr gave $17K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $17K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $16,615
- -3.4% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $16,615
- -3.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $16,615
- Total assets
- $298,713
- +1.3% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−2%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $18K (2024). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $16,615 |
Ready to take the next step with Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $298,713 | $26,162 | $22,332 | $16,615 | 1 | $17,677 | $21,778 | $18,153 |
| 2025 | $294,788 | $19,463 | $22,488 | $17,208 | 1 | $17,920 | $15,335 | $17,266 |
| 2024 | $297,861 | $13,199 | $22,314 | $17,671 | 1 | $18,597 | $9,073 | $15,971 |
| 2023 | $307,030 | $-2,315 | $22,351 | $17,009 | 1 | $19,285 | $5,034 | $15,745 |
| 2022 | $331,718 | $35,942 | $22,705 | $16,760 | 1 | $19,505 | $33,108 | $18,721 |
| 2021 | $317,797 | $22,736 | $21,933 | $16,421 | 1 | — | $15,146 | $16,337 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $5K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr
How much does Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr give each year?
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr gave $17K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $17K across 1 grant.
How large is Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr?
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr reported $299K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr?
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $299K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr operate?
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr's EIN?
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6582462. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
William Butterworth Foundation
Moline, IL
Assets
$45.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$15K
Better Health Foundation Melinda Gowey
Davenport, IA
The Better Health Foundation funds projects that improve community health in the greater Quad Cities, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, obesity and diabetes prevention, and maternal and child health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $255,000, with a median of $70,000. A 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes an LOI-based grant process.
Assets
$49.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.9M
The Rock Island Community Foundation
Rock Island, IL
The Rock Island Community Foundation funds a wide range of charitable organizations and community projects that improve or preserve quality of life in Rock Island, Illinois, and the surrounding metropolitan area. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $21,000, with a median of $2,000. Its 2024 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$233K
United Way Quad Cities
Bettendorf, IA
United Way Quad Cities funds nonprofit programs focused on education, financial security and health for residents of Scott County, Iowa, and Rock Island County, Illinois. In 2025, its 62 grants ranged from $5,011 to $263,476, with a median of $25,773. The current Community Impact Grants listing gives a January 13, 2027 deadline, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.3M
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
The Balgley Family Charitable Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, disaster response, civil liberties, clean energy, and regenerative agriculture, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $50,000 and a median of $2,000. It gives across the United States; its largest shares in 2025 went to organizations in Connecticut, West Virginia, California, North Carolina, and Washington, D.C. The filing says there is no required application format and no deadline, and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$311K
Doris & Victor Day Foundation Inc
Rock Island, IL
The foundation funds community services in the Illinois and Iowa Quad Cities, including shelter and emergency support, youth learning, health care, refugee services, and programs for seniors; religious programs are excluded. Its 2026 grants ranged from $24 to $154,000, with a median of $3,500. A 2025 filing says an application is available online and lists an annual May 1 deadline; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
93
Total Given
$810K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Black Hawk College-S Lardner Irr down — hundreds of funders to go?