Bishop Pine Fund
Bishop Pine Fund is a nonprofit organization, based in POINT REYES, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. Net investment income was $5.
Financial Overview
From 2023 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Revenue
$5
Net Investment Income
$5
Expenses
$700
-90.8% YoY
About Bishop Pine Fund
Based on IRS filings
Bishop Pine Fund is a nonprofit organization, based in POINT REYES, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. Net investment income was $5.
Ready to take the next step with Bishop Pine Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $2,685 | $10,473 |
| Revenue | $5 | — | $14,839 |
| Expenses | $700 | $7,582 | $13,308 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $6,500 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $5 | — | $14,839 |
| Distributable Amount | — | $273 | $489 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2023
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2023.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
From 2023 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA M EASTMAN | Secretary/Treas | 2 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Where does Bishop Pine Fund operate?
Bishop Pine Fund has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia.
What is Bishop Pine Fund's EIN?
Bishop Pine Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0009930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2023.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bishop Pine Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Marin Community Foundation
NOVATO, CA
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,383
Total Given
$176.2M
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
The San Francisco Foundation
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,623
Total Given
$189.1M
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
Network for Good
WASHINGTON, DC
Assets
$96.2M
Grants
4,733
Total Given
$216.2M
Jewish Community Federation of San
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
991
Total Given
$123.7M
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$12.7B
Grants
7,424
Total Given
$3.0B
Agilent Technologies Foundation
SANTA CLARA, CA
Assets
$942K
Grants
41
Total Given
$4.8M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Bristol-myers Squibb Foundation Inc
PRINCETON, NJ
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Bishop Pine Fund on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities