Big Stone County Cancer Support Group
To provide assistance to cancer patients in the county and raise money for cancer research.
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group at a glance
In short: Big Stone County Cancer Support Group gave $54K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,160
- -87.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,080
- -81.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,080
- Total assets
- $420,639
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Big Stone County Cancer Support Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was NDSU Foundation ($28K). Together the top 2 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Big Stone County Cancer Support Group gives
- Giving grew 238% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $432K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NDSU Foundation Fargo, ND | Cancer Research | $27,800 |
| Ortonville Area Health Services Ortonville, MN | MRI Injector | $26,360 |
Ready to take the next step with Big Stone County Cancer Support Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $420,639 | $72,415 | $88,694 | $54,160 | 2 | $11,125 |
| 2024 | $436,918 | $114,986 | $478,045 | $432,095 | 3 | $22,404 |
| 2023 | $799,977 | $82,289 | $50,153 | — | — | $5,152 |
| 2022 | $767,841 | $68,006 | $56,538 | $16,000 | 1 | $2,650 |
| 2021 | $756,373 | $63,047 | $50,489 | $10,850 | 1 | $7,843 |
| 2020 | $743,815 | $433,672 | $56,151 | $14,825 | 1 | $11,387 |
About Big Stone County Cancer Support Group
Based on IRS filings
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ortonville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $421K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $11K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group is led by Donna Layman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donna Layman
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Martig
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Larson
Treasurer
Vice President → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Issendorf
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Linda Krogsrud (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Big Stone County Cancer Support Group
How much does Big Stone County Cancer Support Group give each year?
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group gave $54K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $432K across 3 grants.
How large is Big Stone County Cancer Support Group?
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group reported $421K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72K.
What is Big Stone County Cancer Support Group?
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ortonville, MN. It holds $421K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Big Stone County Cancer Support Group operate?
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group has awarded grants in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota.
What is Big Stone County Cancer Support Group's EIN?
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3173169. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 25, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Big Stone County Cancer Support Group funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Big Stone County Cancer Support Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Pivotal Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Pivotal Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including arts, education, health, public policy, and international affairs groups, with much of its giving going to Arizona and Washington, DC. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,624 to $310,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$92.5M
Grants
53
Total Given
$2.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Big Stone County Cancer Support Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Big Stone County Cancer Support Group down — hundreds of funders to go?