Big Horn Hospital Association logo

Big Horn Hospital Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Hardin, MT EIN: 81-0384618 Website

Big Horn Hospital Association provides quality services and promotes responsible choices to enhance the health of our communities.

Big Horn Hospital Association at a glance

In short: Big Horn Hospital Association gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,431
-84.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,431
-69.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,431
Total assets
$24,119,579
+3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Big Horn Hospital Association

Who Big Horn Hospital Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Big Horn County Memorial Hospital and Healthcare Foundation: $5KBig Horn County MemorialHospital and Healthcare…$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Big Horn County Memorial Hospital and Healthcare Foundation ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hardin

How Big Horn Hospital Association gives

  • Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $116K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Big Horn County Memorial Hospital and Healthcare Foundation Hardin, MTGeneral Support$5,431
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Big Horn Hospital Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$24,119,579$19,617,396$18,587,278$5,4311$359,918
2024$23,354,678$20,052,906$18,885,628$35,8402$118,520
2023$23,134,513$17,976,175$19,934,514$39,0003$-1,172,385
2022$26,345,522$19,596,888$19,898,829$62,1073$261,923
2021$27,628,151$22,821,306$19,749,119$116,4653$612,493
2020$31,043,517$17,679,114$18,156,656$55,2603$215,406
2019$27,308,203$16,281,183$16,425,652$42,9803$325,182

About Big Horn Hospital Association

Based on IRS filings

Big Horn Hospital Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hardin, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $360K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Big Horn Hospital Association is led by Kristi Gatrell, CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kristi Gatrell

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $117K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Thor Torske

    Chairman

    Chairman → Board Chair, 2023

    Board Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Wagenman

    Director of Provider Services

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2019) → $259K (2025)

  • Joseph Purcell

    Director of Nursing

    Director of Nurses → Director of Nursing, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2021) → $163K (2025)

  • Charlotte Jefferson

    Pharmacy Director

    Pharmacist → Pharmacy Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2023) → $169K (2025)

  • Angela Regalado

    Imaging Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2024) → $170K (2025)

  • Pauline King

    Provider

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $163K (2019) → $224K (2025)

  • Roxie Cain

    Controller

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $109K (2019) → $140K (2025)

  • Paula Small-Plenty

    Hr & Emergency Preparedness

    Bhsl Administrator → Hr & Emergency Preparedness, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $151K (2025)

  • Martha Arambel-Judice

    Provider

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2023) → $217K (2025)

  • Tiffani Schubert

    Provider

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2024) → $179K (2025)

  • Colleen Schaak

    Vice Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Board Vice Chair, 2023

    Board Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Seykora

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Vandersloot

    Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Torske

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Bullis

    Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nichole Mehling

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Morse

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Jerry Smith Left March (2024) — Member
  • Former: Joe Purcell (2024) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Orin Hansen (2024) — Member
  • Former: David Mark (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Jerry Smith (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Angela Smith (2022–2023) — Provider
  • Former: Cindy Lewis Purcell (2019–2021)
  • Former: Cynthia Hugs (2019–2021)
  • Former: Chad Fenner (2019) — Member
  • Former: Linda Troyer (2019) — Provider

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shannon Wagenman — Director of Provider Services: $259KShannon WagenmanDirector of Provider Services$259KPauline King — Provider: $224KPauline KingProvider$224KMartha Arambel-Judice — Provider: $217KMartha Arambel-JudiceProvider$217KTiffani Schubert — Provider: $179KTiffani SchubertProvider$179KAngela Regalado — Imaging Director: $170KAngela RegaladoImaging Director$170KCharlotte Jefferson — Pharmacy Director: $169KCharlotte JeffersonPharmacy Director$169KJoseph Purcell — Director of Nursing: $163KJoseph PurcellDirector of Nursing$163KPaula Small-Plenty — HR/Emergency Preparedness: $151KPaula Small-PlentyHR/Emergency Preparedness$151KRoxie Cain — Controller: $140KRoxie CainController$140K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $259K, to Shannon Wagenman (Director of Provider Services). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Big Horn Hospital Association

How much does Big Horn Hospital Association give each year?

Big Horn Hospital Association gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $36K across 2 grants.

How large is Big Horn Hospital Association?

Big Horn Hospital Association reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.6M.

What is Big Horn Hospital Association?

Big Horn Hospital Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hardin, MT. It holds $24.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Big Horn Hospital Association operate?

Big Horn Hospital Association has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Big Horn Hospital Association's EIN?

Big Horn Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0384618. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Big Horn Hospital Association funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Big Horn Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Montana

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Big Horn Hospital Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Big Horn Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?