Big Horn Hospital Association
Big Horn Hospital Association provides quality services and promotes responsible choices to enhance the health of our communities.
Big Horn Hospital Association at a glance
In short: Big Horn Hospital Association gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,431
- -84.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,431
- -69.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,431
- Total assets
- $24,119,579
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Big Horn Hospital Association
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Big Horn Hospital Association
BHH Auxiliary High School Scholarship
Big Horn Hospital Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Big Horn Hospital Auxiliary College Advanced Education Scholarship
Big Horn Hospital Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Joey Engellant Scholarship
Big Horn Hospital Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Big Horn Hospital Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Big Horn County Memorial Hospital and Healthcare Foundation ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Big Horn Hospital Association gives
- Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $116K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Horn County Memorial Hospital and Healthcare Foundation Hardin, MT | General Support | $5,431 |
Ready to take the next step with Big Horn Hospital Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,119,579 | $19,617,396 | $18,587,278 | $5,431 | 1 | $359,918 |
| 2024 | $23,354,678 | $20,052,906 | $18,885,628 | $35,840 | 2 | $118,520 |
| 2023 | $23,134,513 | $17,976,175 | $19,934,514 | $39,000 | 3 | $-1,172,385 |
| 2022 | $26,345,522 | $19,596,888 | $19,898,829 | $62,107 | 3 | $261,923 |
| 2021 | $27,628,151 | $22,821,306 | $19,749,119 | $116,465 | 3 | $612,493 |
| 2020 | $31,043,517 | $17,679,114 | $18,156,656 | $55,260 | 3 | $215,406 |
| 2019 | $27,308,203 | $16,281,183 | $16,425,652 | $42,980 | 3 | $325,182 |
About Big Horn Hospital Association
Based on IRS filings
Big Horn Hospital Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hardin, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $360K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Big Horn Hospital Association is led by Kristi Gatrell, CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kristi Gatrell
CEO
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$117K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Thor Torske
Chairman
Chairman → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Wagenman
Director of Provider Services
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $259K (2025)
Joseph Purcell
Director of Nursing
Director of Nurses → Director of Nursing, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$193K (2021) → $163K (2025)
Charlotte Jefferson
Pharmacy Director
Pharmacist → Pharmacy Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$169K (2023) → $169K (2025)
Angela Regalado
Imaging Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$170K (2024) → $170K (2025)
Pauline King
Provider
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $224K (2025)
Roxie Cain
Controller
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$109K (2019) → $140K (2025)
Paula Small-Plenty
Hr & Emergency Preparedness
Bhsl Administrator → Hr & Emergency Preparedness, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $151K (2025)
Martha Arambel-Judice
Provider
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$181K (2023) → $217K (2025)
Tiffani Schubert
Provider
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$172K (2024) → $179K (2025)
Colleen Schaak
Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Board Vice Chair, 2023
Board Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Seykora
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Vandersloot
Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Torske
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Bullis
Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nichole Mehling
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Morse
Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Jerry Smith Left March (2024) — Member
- Former: Joe Purcell (2024) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Orin Hansen (2024) — Member
- Former: David Mark (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Jerry Smith (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Angela Smith (2022–2023) — Provider
- Former: Cindy Lewis Purcell (2019–2021)
- Former: Cynthia Hugs (2019–2021)
- Former: Chad Fenner (2019) — Member
- Former: Linda Troyer (2019) — Provider
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $259K, to Shannon Wagenman (Director of Provider Services). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Big Horn Hospital Association
How much does Big Horn Hospital Association give each year?
Big Horn Hospital Association gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $36K across 2 grants.
How large is Big Horn Hospital Association?
Big Horn Hospital Association reported $24.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.6M.
What is Big Horn Hospital Association?
Big Horn Hospital Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Hardin, MT. It holds $24.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Big Horn Hospital Association operate?
Big Horn Hospital Association has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Big Horn Hospital Association's EIN?
Big Horn Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0384618. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Big Horn Hospital Association funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Big Horn Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Big Horn Hospital Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Big Horn Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?