Big Elm Retirement Center
Outreach ministry to indigent, aged, and needy
Key facts about Big Elm Retirement Center
- EIN
- 56-1273797
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,316,826
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-1.7% YoY
Revenue
$244K
-11.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$7K
+99.1% YoY
Expenses
$267K
-12.1% YoY
How Big Elm Retirement Center gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Big Elm Retirement Center
Based on IRS filings
Big Elm Retirement Center is a public charity, based in Kannapolis, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.
Ready to take the next step with Big Elm Retirement Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $27K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,316,826 | $1,339,168 | $1,367,647 |
| Revenue | $244,464 | $274,747 | $294,804 |
| Expenses | $266,657 | $303,300 | $295,671 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,296 | $3,664 | $3,571 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 12, 2023)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Big Elm Retirement Center is led by Rebecca Barnes, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Barnes
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$14K (2019) → $15K (2025)
Pat Palmquist
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Taylor
Chairman
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Newton
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Heglar
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Holman
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Palmquist
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Crisp
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Owens
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Sloop
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Osborne
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Larry Ballard (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Sloop (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Ketner (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Rebecca Barnes (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Big Elm Retirement Center
How large is Big Elm Retirement Center?
Big Elm Retirement Center reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $244K.
Where does Big Elm Retirement Center operate?
Big Elm Retirement Center has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Big Elm Retirement Center's EIN?
Big Elm Retirement Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1273797. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Big Elm Retirement Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Big Elm Retirement Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Mitchell W Watts
Concord, NC
MITCHELL W WATTS supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, community services, religious organizations, and programs serving people experiencing homelessness, older adults, and veterans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $30,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to North Carolina. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
44
Total Given
$110K
The Cannon Foundation Inc
Concord, NC
The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$351.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$14.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
More Funders in North Carolina
Big Elm Retirement Center down — hundreds of funders to go?