Big Cat Foundation
Big Cat Foundation is a private foundation, based in Marengo, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $105K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $65K. Net investment income was $55K.
Big Cat Foundation at a glance
In short: Big Cat Foundation gave $65K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $65K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $64,500
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $64,500
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $64,500
- Total assets
- $105,333
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Big Cat Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Big Cat Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2023) to $65K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Statement 6 Chicago, IL | Unrestricted - for general tax-exempt purposes of recipient organizations, unless otherwise indicated on attached statement | $64,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Big Cat Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $105,333 | $63,675 | $75,399 | $64,500 | 1 | $66,485 | $54,925 | $45,624 |
| 2024 | $117,057 | $35,449 | $75,786 | $62,000 | 1 | $64,612 | $30,047 | $44,345 |
| 2023 | $157,394 | $64,707 | $61,559 | $52,000 | 1 | $54,450 | $57,598 | $43,152 |
| 2022 | $154,246 | $32,921 | $71,621 | $62,000 | 1 | $63,337 | $26,037 | $47,223 |
| 2021 | $192,946 | $52,257 | $69,946 | $62,000 | 1 | — | $46,398 | $48,191 |
| 2020 | $210,635 | $89,490 | $68,247 | $59,000 | 1 | — | $82,755 | $41,134 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Big Cat Foundation reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Big Cat Foundation is led by Daniel R. Scheinfeld, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel R. Scheinfeld
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Scheinfeld
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karuna N. Scheinfeld
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebekah C. Scheinfeld
Vice President & Director
Director → Vice President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra P. Scheinfeld
Vice President, Treasurer & Director
Secretary, Vice President & Director → Vice President, Treasurer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamara R. Scheinfeld
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Karen L. Brethauer (2020–2024) — Fmr Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Big Cat Foundation
How much does Big Cat Foundation give each year?
Big Cat Foundation gave $65K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $62K across 1 grant.
How large is Big Cat Foundation?
Big Cat Foundation reported $105K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $66K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Big Cat Foundation operate?
Big Cat Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Big Cat Foundation's EIN?
Big Cat Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2997274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Big Cat Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Big Cat Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Big Cat Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?