Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-2307494

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $971K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $80K. Net investment income was $63K.

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation gave $80K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$80,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$970,827
+0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Kennedy Krieger: $20KKennedy Krieger$20KOrchkids - Baltimore Symphony Youth Orchestra: $20KOrchkids - Baltimore SymphonyYouth Orchestra$20KOregon Ridge Nature Center: $20KOregon Ridge Nature Center$20KUniversity of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc: $20KUniversity of MarylandBaltimore Foundation Inc$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kennedy Krieger ($20K). Together the top 4 received $80K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BaltimoreCockeysville

How Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2022) to $83K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $80K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MDGeneral Purposes$20,000
Orchkids - Baltimore Symphony Youth Orchestra Baltimore, MDGeneral Purposes$20,000
Oregon Ridge Nature Center Cockeysville, MDGeneral Purposes$20,000
University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDGeneral Purposes$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$970,827$86,944$99,929$80,0004$99,929$63,331$76,571
2024$966,898$136,196$101,242$80,0004$101,242$107,753$76,079
2023$931,944$93,673$92,066$75,0004$92,066$74,340$69,003
2022$930,337$18,099$71,741$52,0004$71,741—$72,328
2021$983,979$108,347$105,210$83,0004$105,210$85,167$84,531
2020$975,601$19,305$88,587$70,0004—$718$72,613

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $77K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation is led by Katherine J. Simpson, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Katherine J. Simpson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation

How much does Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation give each year?

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation gave $80K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $80K across 4 grants.

What is Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation give grants?

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).

Does Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation?

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation reported $971K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $77K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation?

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $971K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2307494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

University of Maryland Medical System Corporation

Baltimore, MD

UMMS funds Maryland nonprofit and community organizations for programs that improve health, wellness, access to care, safety, or social conditions, as well as eligible community event sponsorships. Its typical grant was about $10,250 in 2025, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$5.3B

Grants

32

Total Given

$2.2M

Georgetown University

Washington, DC

Georgetown University’s 2025 grants mainly supported research and related work through subawards to universities, hospitals, and nonprofits. It reported 191 grants totaling $27.9 million, with a median grant of $58,829; recipients were across the U.S., with the largest shares of funding going to DC and California. The stated application programs are limited to Georgetown faculty; whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations is not stated.

Assets

$6.9B

Grants

191

Total Given

$27.9M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

France-Merrick Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Foundation funds one-time, project-based work in civic and culture, community and economic development, conservation, education, health and human services, and historic preservation, mainly in greater Baltimore and elsewhere in Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $305,000, with a median of $22,370. It accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling letter-of-inquiry process; proposals are by invitation.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

184

Total Given

$10.1M

Morris Weinman Memorial Foundation Inc

Owings Mills, MD

The foundation funds a broad range of charitable work, including health, education, food assistance, housing, arts, and conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $19,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Maryland organizations, though it also supported groups in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests: applicants should send Mark Weinman a written request describing their organization’s function and purpose.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

42

Total Given

$70K

PKD Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The PKD Foundation funds PKD-related research, care-team services, education, and patient support, primarily through grants to U.S. universities, medical centers, and research institutes; it also gives special consideration to some research partnerships in Canada and Australia. Recent grants typically had a median award of $70,000, while research grants are structured at $120,000 per year for two years; applicants may submit a pre-application, but only invited applicants can submit a full research application.

Assets

$37.0M

Grants

38

Total Given

$2.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Betty Huse MD Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?