Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School logo

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-2166955 Website

To develop exceptional young people who put jewish values into action.

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School at a glance

In short: Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School gave $21K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,626
-99.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,626
-99.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,626
Total assets
$42,014,158
-2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Endowment Fund: $21KBernard Zell Anshe Emet DaySchool Endowment Fund$21K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Endowment Fund ($21K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2025) to $23.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Endowment Fund Chicago, ILGrant to the Endowment Fund$20,626
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$42,014,158$18,699,341$20,753,409$20,6261$163,152
2024$42,999,384$18,584,440$43,531,798$23,463,2581$599,552
2023$68,102,315$21,506,859$20,102,109——$108,794
2022$74,876,258$18,502,124$19,296,577——$3,010
2021$69,026,609$20,320,544$18,865,609——$5,261
2020$73,538,178$20,379,296$18,328,033——$56,789
2019$66,092,380$21,396,864$19,413,092——$55,674

About Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School

Based on IRS filings

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $21K. Net investment income was $163K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School is led by Andrea Grostern, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrea Grostern

    Chair

    Board Member → Co-Chair, 2022

    Co-Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Tobias

    Director of Security & Safety

    Director of Security → Director of Security & Safety, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2021) → $164K (2025)

  • Andrew Grabowski

    Director of Technology

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2024) → $136K (2025)

  • Abigail Aloni Moroh

    Head of Early Childhood

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2019) → $148K (2025)

  • Gary Weisserman

    Head of School

    Head of School -New → Head of School, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $402K (2025)

  • Barbara Vijuk

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $83K (2022) → $207K (2025)

  • Sarah Fornero

    Associate Head of School

    Assistant Head of School → Associate Head of School, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2023) → $179K (2025)

  • Emily Crane

    Head of Middle School

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Adam Dewitt

    Board Member

    Board Member - Past & Treasurer-New → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Lavin Solow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Mann

    Board Member

    Board Member → Co-Chair, 2022

    Co-Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miriam Lichstein

    Board Member

    Board Member - New → Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Malkin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheryl Bellick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Kaufman

    Board Member

    Board Member - New → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Geller

    Treasurer

    Board Member - New → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Ellis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Cooper

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Rosenberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne Levey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamar Jacoby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Muchin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Avi Josefson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Sircus

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathaniel Sager

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Altman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Sandler

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Reis

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Schaffer

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (42)
  • Former: Dana Hirt (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Masters (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Pucker (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Leavitt (2020–2024) — Head of Lower School
  • Former: Michael Lufrano (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Allyson Becker (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Barry Malkin (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Craig Albert (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Brodsky (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Huberman (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Katie Rich (2022–2023) — Senior Director of Institutional Advisor
  • Former: Bernard Cherkasov (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ericka Thacker (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Lucas (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Danny Cohen (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Merritt Dewitt (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Bloom (2022) — Head of Middle School
  • Former: Audris Wong (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Trustee & COO
  • Former: Coby Derringer (2019–2021) — Board Member- Past
  • Former: David Simon (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Debbie Cooper (2019–2021) — Chair
  • Former: James Hirshorn (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lori Komisar (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marna Goldwin (2019–2021) — Chief Advancement Officer - Past
  • Former: Mike Lufrano (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Bloom - Washofsky (2019–2021) — Head of Middle School
  • Former: Tracy Ankin (2020–2021) — Board Member- Past
  • Former: Stacy Derby (2021) — Board Member - New
  • Former: Alyson Horwitz (2019–2020) — Interim Head of School- Former
  • Former: Claudia Mendelson (2019–2020) — Board Member - Past
  • Former: Daniel Baskes (2019–2020) — Board Member- Past
  • Former: David Rosenbaum (2019–2020) — Board Member- Past
  • Former: Lonnie Nasatir (2019–2020) — Board Member- Past
  • Former: Michael Pierce (2019–2020) — Board Member- Past
  • Former: Rosanne Diamond (2019–2020) — Board Member- Past
  • Former: William Pekin (2019–2020) — Treasurer- Past
  • Former: Kyle Sheahan (2020) — Athletic Director
  • Former: Harriet Garfinkel (2019) — Head of Jewish Studies
  • Former: Michael Kahn (2019) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Mike Lufano (2019) — Vice Chair - Past
  • Former: Noah Hartman (2019) — Head of School - Past
  • Former: Rebecca Brown (2019) — CFO - Past

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gary Weisserman — Head of School: $402KGary WeissermanHead of School$402KBarbara Vijuk — Chief Operating Officer: $207KBarbara VijukChief Operating Officer$207KSarah Fornero — Associate Head of School: $179KSarah ForneroAssociate Head of School$179KMatthew Tobias — Director of Security & Safety: $164KMatthew TobiasDirector of Security & Safety$164KAbigail Aloni Moroh — Head of Early Childhood: $148KAbigail Aloni MorohHead of Early Childhood$148KEmily Crane — Head of Middle School: $137KEmily CraneHead of Middle School$137KAndrew Grabowski — Director of Technology: $136KAndrew GrabowskiDirector of Technology$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $402K, to Gary Weisserman (Head of School). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School

How much does Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School give each year?

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School gave $21K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23.5M across 1 grant.

How large is Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School?

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School reported $42.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.

What is Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School?

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $42.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School operate?

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School's EIN?

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2166955. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?