Bentonville Public School Foundation logo

Bentonville Public School Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Bentonville, AR EIN: 71-0714284 Website

Enrich educational opportunities, increase community involvement, support teaching innovations, encourage parental participation, raise and provide funding activities & projects which support academic excellence, and elevate public awareness of the foundation.

Key facts about Bentonville Public School Foundation

In short: Bentonville Public School Foundation gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
71-0714284
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$27,847
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$27,847
Median grant
$27,847
Total assets
$379,188
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$379K

-9.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$28K

-62.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$28K

How Bentonville Public School Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Bentonville Public School Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Bentonville Public School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bentonville, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $379K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K. Net investment income was $4K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bentonville Public School Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Bentonville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2025) to $176K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Bentonville Public Schools: $28KBentonville Public Schools$28K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bentonville Public Schools ($28K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bentonville Public Schools Bentonville, ARDirect grants to each school for enhancing the students' educational experience.$27,847

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$379,188$419,676$383,582
Revenue$77,190$211,056$281,857
Expenses$117,537$173,431$266,434
Net Investment Income$3,921$11,337$7,716

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 6, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bentonville Public School Foundation is led by Jennifer Cozens, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Cozens

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $25K (2025)

  • Courtney Carlson

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eve Lemaster

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Osborne

    Director

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Horath

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cameron Duncan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Issa Abboud

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherri Keith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey Hendren

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessi Pryor

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirsten Evans

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Cobb

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Medlin

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawnda Schnurbusch

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meghan Burnett

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Susie Shinn (2023–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Amanda Infante (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Deb Baldwin (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Debbie Jones (2021–2023) — Direct Liasion
  • Former: Jason Hendren (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Webb (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Stafford (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Pallavi Pahwa (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Janet Schwanhausser (2023) — Direct Liasion
  • Former: Rohit Jalali (2023) — Director
  • Former: Becky Guthrie (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Chad Zimmerly (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Beck (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Saskia Wilder (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jennifer Cozens — Executive Director: $25KJennifer CozensExecutive Director$25K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Jennifer Cozens (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Bentonville Public School Foundation

How much does Bentonville Public School Foundation give each year?

Bentonville Public School Foundation gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $73K in grants paid.

How large is Bentonville Public School Foundation?

Bentonville Public School Foundation reported $379K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $77K.

What is Bentonville Public School Foundation?

Bentonville Public School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bentonville, AR. It holds $379K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Bentonville Public School Foundation operate?

Bentonville Public School Foundation has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is Bentonville Public School Foundation's EIN?

Bentonville Public School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0714284. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bentonville Public School Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bentonville Public School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arkansas

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.

Assets

$421.0M

Grants

341

Total Given

$105.6M

Wend II Inc

Bentonville, AR

Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$153.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.2M

WAL-Mart Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

144

Total Given

$113.9M

Alumbra Innovations Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$113.5M

Grants

137

Total Given

$28.5M

The Schmieding Foundation

Springdale, AR

The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.

Human Services

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

108

Total Given

$2.4M

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

Little Rock, AR

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation funds efforts to advance economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity, including policy change, movement building, and capacity building that expand opportunity for Arkansans. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000; it primarily supports Arkansas-based organizations and work with a direct or significant impact in Arkansas. It accepts rolling submissions through an online portal.

Assets

$151.5M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.5M

Simmons First Foundation Inc

Pine Bluff, AR

The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

102

Total Given

$868K

Alice L Walton Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.7B

Grants

95

Total Given

$47.1M

Pure Inc

Bentonville, AR

PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$27.3M

More Funders in Arkansas

Bentonville Public School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?