Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff
A local subordinate of the national benevolent & protective order of elks grand lodge that promotes local community and national charities, and American patriotism
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff at a glance
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff reported $19K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $19,402 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -43.8% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $268,260
- +11.5% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $149,157
- -41.6% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $439
- +7216.7% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $126,485
- -42.4% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $200 (2021) to $35K (2025). In 2026 it reported $19K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See IX Line 1 Flagstaff, AZ | Various | $34,546 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $268,260 | $149,157 | $126,485 | $19,402 | Total only | $439 |
| 2025 | $240,596 | $255,304 | $219,752 | $34,546 | 1 | $6 |
| 2024 | $191,058 | $168,373 | $163,482 | $17,110 | Total only | — |
| 2023 | $170,624 | $160,147 | $150,988 | $9,666 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $155,353 | $85,761 | $104,618 | $4,828 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $160,884 | $106,404 | $104,554 | $200 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $131,360 | $200,063 | $208,411 | $2,264 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff is a public charity, based in Flagstaff, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $268K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $19K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $439.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff's 2026 filing lists 18 officers; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Felipe Tijerina
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Thompson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Caniglia
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Mossman
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Hayes
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Ward
Esquire
Leading Knight → Esquire, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$925 (2023) → $860 (2026)
Fabian Green
Bar Manager
Bartender → Bar Manager, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $36K (2026)
Robert Causey
Event Coordinator
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $71K (2026)
Kathleen Cothrun
Secretary
Lecturing Knight → Secretary, 2026
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$7K (2026)
Randy Evans
Treasurer
Chaplain → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $6K (2026)
Jill Cooney
Tiler & Bartender
Tiler → Tiler & Bartender, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
$6K (2025) → $12K (2026)
Cooks Dw's Bartndrs
Cooks, Dws & Bartndrs
New on the 2026 filing
35 hrs/week
$74K (2026)
Brian Kolb
Chaplain
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Chaplain, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Carrion
Leading Knight
Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2023
Exalted Ruler → Leading Knight, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Elsey
Lecturing Knight
Esquire → Lecturing Knight, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Pulley
Exalted Ruler
Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2025
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Childs
Inner Guard
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ribelin
Loyal Knight
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Cooks Dishwashers (2020–2025) — Cooks & Dishwasers
- Former: Sally Veazey (2020–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Bob Carrion (2020–2024) — Inner Guard
- Former: Mike Dimieri (2020–2024) — Chaplain
- Former: Bruce Baldwin (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marc Rusconi (2023–2024) — Tiler
- Former: Pat Rodriguez (2023–2024) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Deb Thompson (2024) — Lecturing Knight
- Former: Open (2024) — Esquire
- Former: Chris Shields (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Smith (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Aj McIntosh (2021–2023) — Esquire
- Former: Tami Greene (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ben Murphy (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Not Filled (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Trustee
- Former: Mark Goiliher (2021–2022) — Chaplain
- Former: Paul Dumas (2021–2022) — Tiler
- Former: Anthony Caniglia (2020) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Guy Williams (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jana Minnick (2020) — Lecturing Knight
- Former: Mike Lurkins (2020) — Inner Guard
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $74K, to Cooks DW'S Bartndrs (Cooks, DWS, Bartndrs). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff reported $19K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it gave $35K across 1 grant.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff reported $268K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $149K.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff operate?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0006322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 20, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arizona
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA 499 Flagstaff down — hundreds of funders to go?