Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks

Public charity · Grantmaker Mount Vernon, OH EIN: 31-4126610

To perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government, the benevolent and protective order of elks of the united states of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that elks care and elks share.

Key facts about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks

In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks gave $164K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-4126610
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$164,139
Grants made (2026)
8
Average grant
$20,517
Median grant
$19,861
Total assets
$901,602
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$902K

+26.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$164K

+67.0% YoY

Grant Count

8

Avg Grant Size

$21K

About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks

Based on IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks is a public charity, based in Mount Vernon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $902K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $164K. Net investment income was $1K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 8 itemized 2026 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Mount VernonElyria

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200KTotal only2021Total only2022Total only2023Total only2024Total only20258 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $164K (2026). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $164K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2026

Community Foundation of MTV: $33KCommunity Foundation of MTV$33KSt Vincent De Paul: $27KSt Vincent De Paul$27KInterchurch Social Services: $27KInterchurch Social Services$27KMount Vernon Arts: $20KMount Vernon Arts$20KHope Now: $20KHope Now$20KOhio Elks Association: $18KOhio Elks Association$18KGiving Hope Charity: $11KGiving Hope Charity$11KMount Vernon Assoc of Police: $9KMount Vernon Assoc of Police$9K

The largest 2026 recipient was Community Foundation of MTV ($33K). Together the top 8 received $164K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Foundation of MTV Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$32,778
St Vincent De Paul Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$26,680
Interchurch Social Services Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$26,584
Mount Vernon Arts Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$19,983
Hope Now Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$19,738
Ohio Elks Association Elyria, OHGeneral Purpose$18,149
Giving Hope Charity Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$10,929
Mount Vernon Assoc of Police Mount Vernon, OHGeneral Purpose$9,298

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K202120222023202420252026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$901,602$710,880$567,525
Revenue$526,669$359,512$224,147
Expenses$337,607$226,079$177,269
Net Investment Income$1,313$600$490

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 24, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's 2026 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • David Priest

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Lichness

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Payne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Fithian

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    30 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $65 (2026)

  • Keith Acker

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2025) → $6K (2026)

  • Sandy Dick

    Leading Knight

    Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Dick

    Exalted Ruler

    Leading Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tami Acker

    Loyal Knight

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose Ross

    Lecturing Knigh

    New on the 2026 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Kate Hiller (2024–2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Josh Jones (2024) — Lecturing Knigh
  • Former: Jessica Butler (2023) — Esteemed Lectur
  • Former: Laura Webster (2023) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Mike Fifthian (2023) — Chaplain
  • Former: Jeff Graham (2021–2022) — Esteemed Loyal
  • Former: Jeff Kempton (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kim Mickley (2021–2022) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Liz Hunnicut (2021–2022) — Lecturing Knigh
  • Former: Teri Hill (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tracy Teal (2021–2022) — Leading Knight
  • Former: R. Fred Torrence (2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Keith Acker — Secretary: $6KKeith AckerSecretary$6KJoan Fithian — Treasurer: $65Joan FithianTreasurer$65

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Keith Acker (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks

How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks give each year?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks gave $164K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $98K in grants paid.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's typical grant size?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's median grant in 2026 was $19,861, and its average grant was $20,517, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks give grants?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mount Vernon, OH (7 grants).

Does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Who are Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's largest grantees?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's largest 2026 grantees include Community Foundation of MTV ($32,778), St Vincent De Paul ($26,680) and Interchurch Social Services ($26,584), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks reported $902K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $527K.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4126610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jobsohio

Columbus, OH

JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

377

Total Given

$173.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?