Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
To operate under a lodge system, while providing fraternal and recreational facilities and programs for members and their guests. To engage in civic, benevolent and charitable functions.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks at a glance
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks gave $14K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $7K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $14,000
- -41.9% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- Average grant
- $7,000
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $6,052,703
- -2.0% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Arizona State University ($8K). Together the top 2 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $31K (2022). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $14K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | — | $8,000 |
| The Menta Group Casa Grande, AZ | — | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,052,703 | $675,053 | $894,811 | $14,000 | 2 | $158,659 |
| 2025 | $6,174,031 | $567,534 | $791,549 | $24,112 | Total only | $32,590 |
| 2024 | $6,277,654 | $631,658 | $738,692 | $27,540 | Total only | $-33,044 |
| 2023 | $6,384,516 | $533,003 | $635,773 | $7,722 | Total only | $-2,202 |
| 2022 | $6,462,125 | $673,689 | $681,716 | $31,110 | Total only | $193,853 |
| 2021 | $6,448,609 | $560,317 | $597,007 | $15,500 | 2 | $115,957 |
| 2020 | $6,342,317 | $838,404 | $630,726 | $17,820 | Total only | $220,697 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks is a public charity, based in Yuma, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $159K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's 2026 filing lists 12 officers; 3 of 12 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
David Duran
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennette Arviso
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Rowe
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Fraley
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Munoz
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Burnet
Secretary
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2023
Leading Knight → Secretary, 2026
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$2K (2026)
John Bustamante
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$25 (2023) → $25 (2026)
Connie Beshears
Secretary
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$12K (2024) → $12K (2026)
Christine Higgins
Leading Knight
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jody Brandt
Loyal Knight
Lecture Knight → Loyal Knight, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Schoenborn
Exalted Ruler
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willis Glenn Payne
Loyal Knight
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Daniel Schoenborn (2024–2025) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Maria Munoz (2024–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Thompson (2022–2024) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Adolfo Ramos (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James F Goudy (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kimi J Fritz (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Robert Stull (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sheryl Christenson (2020–2023) — Exhalted Ruler
- Former: Stephen H Whitney (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Mike Breed (2023) — Lecture Knight
- Former: Gary L Gist (2020–2022) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Louis M Hirth (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Marguerite Bean (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Adlolf Ramos (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Charles H Plotz (2020–2021) — Inner Guard
- Former: Donald R Jacobs Jr. (2020–2021) — Leading Knight
- Former: Glen A Ball (2020–2021) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Joan M Cendejas (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia A Sims (2020–2021) — Chaplan
- Former: Stewart A Johnson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: William L Truitt (2020–2021) — Comptroller
- Former: William Silva (2020–2021) — Tiler
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $12K, to Connie Beshears (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks gave $14K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $24K in grants paid.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $675K.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks operate?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0069723. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Arizona
Arizona Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arizona
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?