Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77

Public charity · Grantmaker Circleville, OH EIN: 31-4126540

The Organization is a social faternal organization. Scholarships and other donations are made.

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77 at a glance

In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77 reported $77K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2026)
$76,726 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-6.3% vs 2025
Total assets
$1,362,615
+22.8% vs 2025
Revenue (2026)
$432,534
+41.9% vs 2025
Net investment income (2026)
$335,714
+45.6% vs 2025
Expenses (2026)
$163,964
-1.5% vs 2025
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2019 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025 Total only2026

From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $82K (2025). In 2026 it reported $77K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$1,362,615$432,534$163,964$76,726Total only$335,714
2025$1,109,657$304,831$166,457$81,861Total only$230,636
2024$970,072$267,522$176,788$61,642Total only$203,043
2023$873,805$153,171$154,405$32,361Total only$880
2022$878,827$135,751$140,167$20,012Total only$12,950
2021$881,169$145,587$110,563$11,670Total only$4,349
2019$916,202$113,086$101,348$11,9151$7,018

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77

Based on IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77 is a public charity, based in Circleville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2026, it reported $77K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $336K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Dave Winner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Valone

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Hamman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Burbacher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: John Howley (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Jefferson Kiser (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Hamrick (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Doyle Kiser (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Ernest Enoch (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: John Bilchak (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Justin Wood (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: M. Wayne Winner (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77

How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77 give each year?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77 reported $77K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $82K in grants paid.

How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77 reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $433K.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77's EIN?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4126540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks BPOE #77 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?