Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609
Operation of a fraternal organization
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 at a glance
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 reported $48K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $47,826 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $258,043
- Revenue (2026)
- $369,829
- Net investment income (2026)
- $2,037
- Expenses (2026)
- $438,650
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024, 21 months) to $48K (2026). In 2026 it reported $48K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
*2024: Covers 21 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
*2024: Covers 21 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Veteran's Homeactivities Veteran's Home/Activities | — | $7,983 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $258,043 | $369,829 | $438,650 | $47,826 | Total only | $2,037 |
| 2024* | $251,664 | $378,696 | $417,021 | $7,983 | 1 | $2,649 |
| 2023 | $313,133 | $169,368 | $180,036 | — | — | $109 |
| 2022 | $295,846 | $177,790 | $201,626 | — | — | $126 |
| 2021 | $310,470 | $128,001 | $141,565 | — | — | $-103 |
| 2020 | $315,133 | $185,712 | $180,305 | — | — | $164 |
*2024: Covers 21 months (fiscal year-end changed).
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 is a public charity, based in Cullman, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $258K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $48K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609's 2026 filing lists 11 officers; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Monica McCravy
Trustee
Secretary → Loyal Knight, 2023
Loyal Knight → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
$5K (2020) → $0 (2026)
Gwen Parker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patrick James
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stan Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William Odom
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Catina Parrish
Secretary
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$5K (2023) → $7K (2026)
Stephanie Drake
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$7K (2024) → $7K (2026)
Cody Daniel
Exalted Ruler
Leading Knig → Exalted Rule, 2024
Exalted Rule → Exalted Ruler, 2026
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sam Cook
Lecturing Knight
Lecturing Kn → Lecturing Knight, 2026
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Daniel Ponder
Leading Knight
Leading Knig → Leading Knight, 2026
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
William White
Loyal Knight
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Dale Ball (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cl Lee (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tony Chapman (2023) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Jackie Ridgeway (2020–2022) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Sharon Smith (2020–2022) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Don Douthit (2021–2022) — Leading Knig
- Former: Jodi Fuller (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Fuller (2022) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Steve Varner (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Donnie Pirkle (2021) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Lynn Jones (2021) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Jo Ellen Pair (2020) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Karri Willis Ridgeway (2020) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Kathy Williams (2020) — Leading Knig
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $7K, to Catina Parrish (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 reported $48K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 reported $258K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $370K.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0190455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks #1609 down — hundreds of funders to go?