Benedictine Living Community of New London
Benedictine Living Community of New London is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022.
Benedictine Living Community of New London at a glance
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Benedictine Living Community of New London funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Benedictine Health Systems Minneapolis, MN | Capital Fund/Support | $88,014 |
Ready to take the next step with Benedictine Living Community of New London?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $2,605 | $404 | — | — | $1,016 |
| 2020 | $278,308 | $2,165,139 | $2,167,340 | $88,014 | 1 | $119,431 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benedictine Living Community of New London is led by Jerry Carley, CEO of Bhs on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Jerry Carley
CEO of Bhs
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Rymanowski
CFO of Bhs
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Pzrybilla
COO of Bhs
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Tia Bowe (2020–2021) — Vice President of Bhs
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Benedictine Living Community of New London
Where does Benedictine Living Community of New London operate?
Benedictine Living Community of New London has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Benedictine Living Community of New London's EIN?
Benedictine Living Community of New London's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4218436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benedictine Living Community of New London's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benedictine Living Community of New London's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benedictine Living Community of New London down — hundreds of funders to go?