Bellevue College Foundation logo

Bellevue College Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Bellevue, WA EIN: 91-1051671 Website

Bellevue College Foundation brings together people and resources across the community to invest in bc students, faculty, and staff to realize their goals and dreams.

Key facts about Bellevue College Foundation

In short: Bellevue College Foundation gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
91-1051671
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,346,659
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,346,659
Median grant
$1,346,659
Total assets
$28,585,858
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$28.6M

+4.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.3M

-13.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.3M

-13.2% YoY

How Bellevue College Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Bellevue College Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Bellevue College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bellevue, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $995K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bellevue College Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Bellevue

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $575K (2021) to $1.6M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Bellevue College: $1.3MBellevue College$1.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Bellevue College ($1.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bellevue College Bellevue, WAFunding bellevue college programs, activities and departments to enable innovations, enhancements and promote excellence.$1,346,659

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$28,585,858$27,245,009$22,794,135
Revenue$3,965,099$6,661,079$4,461,791
Expenses$4,044,825$3,451,591$2,267,022
Net Investment Income$994,724$1,241,996$482,612

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bellevue College Foundation is led by Lisa M. Brock, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa M. Brock

    President

    President → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Lahti

    Interim Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Feavel

    Director of Foundation Finance

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Carroll

    Senior Director of Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Graves

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cima J. Malek-Aslani

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana K. Gray

    Board Member

    Board Member → President, 2023

    President → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric P. Vonderscheer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James R. Chesemore

    Board Member

    President → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Nielsen

    Vice President - Development

    Board Member → Vice President - Development, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zahra Hirani

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie A. Heizer Newquist

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Johnson

    Former Executive Director

    Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shairose Gulamani

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Baumann

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blanka Kopacz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelle Chase

    Vice President - Governance

    Board Member → Vice President - Governance, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grace Yu

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Villa-Wigfall

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saghar Amini

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Serena Carlsen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Chad R. Kincaid (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Cheryl A. Gunderson (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Courtney Courter (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Roger Mauldin (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Stan Rosen (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Isabelle Banville (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tai L. Moultrie (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ciarelle T. Jimenez-Molloy (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ciarelle T. Jimenez (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Chawgo (2019–2023) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Schwind Orr (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chenelle Chase (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Maira Villa-Wigfall (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Carol M. Taylor (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin P. Hendrickson (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Alexander E. Hurt (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Andy Pletz (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Earl F. Malpartida Smith (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sharon L. Thomson (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Swede White (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Maria Kyriakos (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chad Wall (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Andra Pletz (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia A. Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Dale King (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Cisco Malpartida Smith (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen M. Porterfield (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Celis (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bellevue College Foundation

How much does Bellevue College Foundation give each year?

Bellevue College Foundation gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.

How large is Bellevue College Foundation?

Bellevue College Foundation reported $28.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.

What is Bellevue College Foundation?

Bellevue College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bellevue, WA. It holds $28.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Bellevue College Foundation operate?

Bellevue College Foundation has awarded grants in Washington.

What is Bellevue College Foundation's EIN?

Bellevue College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1051671. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bellevue College Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bellevue College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

The Norcliffe Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

454

Total Given

$56.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Thurston County Economic Development COU

Lacey, WA

Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$500K

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

REI Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

561

Total Given

$13.5M

More Funders in Washington

Bellevue College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?