Bell Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 75-6020180

Bell Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $121K. Net investment income was $740K.

Bell Trust at a glance

In short: Bell Trust gave $121K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$121,400
-28.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$13,489
-28.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$10,175,360
+0.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Texas (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Bell Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Cedar Crest Church of Christ: $20KCedar Crest Church of Christ$20KHighland Church of Christ: $18KHighland Church of Christ$18KHillcrest Church of Christ: $15KHillcrest Church of Christ$15KSouth Baton Rouge Church of Christ: $15KSouth Baton Rouge Church ofChrist$15KRiverside Church of Christ: $15KRiverside Church of Christ$15KHighland Oaks Church of Christ: $15KHighland Oaks Church of Christ$15KNorth Bronx Church of Christ: $12KNorth Bronx Church of Christ$12KBozeman Church of Christ: $8KBozeman Church of Christ$8KEastside Church of Christ: $3KEastside Church of Christ$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cedar Crest Church of Christ ($20K). Together the top 9 received $121K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

AbileneDallasBaton RougeBozemanCollege StationArdmoreBaltimoreBrentwoodColorado SpringsCommerceCopper CanyonAdaAlachuaArlingtonAtlantaBaldwin ParkBartowBirminghamBronxBrunswick

How Bell Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2021) to $171K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $121K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cedar Crest Church of Christ Dallas, TXAtlantic Bridge Initiative$20,000
Highland Church of Christ Abilene, TXChurch Mission Work$18,000
Hillcrest Church of Christ Abilene, TXChurch Mission Work$15,000
South Baton Rouge Church of Christ Baton Rouge, LALSU Campus Ministry$15,000
Riverside Church of Christ Coppell, TXChurch Missions$15,000
Highland Oaks Church of Christ Dallas, TXChurch Mission Work$15,000
North Bronx Church of Christ Bronx, NYChurch Salaries$12,000
Bozeman Church of Christ Bozeman, MTMSU Campus Ministry$8,400
Eastside Church of Christ Colorado Springs, COFamine Relief$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bell Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$10,175,360$914,250$820,916$121,4009$653,072$739,661$621,313
2023$10,082,026$278,340$907,475$170,8009$748,169$56,962$580,549
2022$10,711,161$449,536$791,081$146,3619$609,108$279,403$594,273
2021$11,052,706$1,138,097$860,675$108,4009$663,073$941,043$684,286
2020$10,775,284$727,439$802,690$135,5009—$558,763$590,779

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bell Trust reported a distributable amount of $621K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bell Trust's 2024 filing lists 8 officers; all 8 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Barbara Bell Packer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Barry D. Packer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Collin Packer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • John B. Muns

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $450 (2024)

  • Pat Bills

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Robert T. Waldron

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $450 (2024)

  • Shane Spencer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2024)

  • Clark Packer

    Executive Tr

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $61K (2020) → $61K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Betty Bell Muns (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: James N. Muns (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Clark Packer — Executive Tr: $61KClark PackerExecutive Tr$61KBarbara Bell Packer — Trustee: $600Barbara Bell PackerTrustee$600Barry D Packer — Trustee: $600Barry D PackerTrustee$600Collin Packer — Trustee: $600Collin PackerTrustee$600Shane Spencer — Trustee: $600Shane SpencerTrustee$600Pat Bills — Trustee: $600Pat BillsTrustee$600John B Muns — Trustee: $450John B MunsTrustee$450Robert T Waldron — Trustee: $450Robert T WaldronTrustee$450

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $61K, to Clark Packer (Executive Tr). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bell Trust

How much does Bell Trust give each year?

Bell Trust gave $121K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $171K across 9 grants.

What is Bell Trust's typical grant size?

Bell Trust's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $13,489, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Bell Trust give grants?

Bell Trust gives mostly in Texas: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Louisiana (12%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (2 grants) and Abilene, TX (2 grants).

Does Bell Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Bell Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Church Mission Work" (3 grants).

Who are Bell Trust's largest grantees?

Bell Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Cedar Crest Church of Christ ($20,000), Highland Church of Christ ($18,000) and Hillcrest Church of Christ ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bell Trust?

Bell Trust reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $653K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $621K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Bell Trust's EIN?

Bell Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6020180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bell Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Heart of Texas Charitable Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

8

Total Given

$166K

The Melvin and Virginia Hutson

Decatur, AL

The Melvin and Virginia Hutson Foundation supports religious organizations and programs in social services, recovery, and community aid. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $67,500, with a median of $8,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, especially Alabama and South Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

41

Total Given

$520K

The Tamara a Kirkbride

Jensen Beach, FL

The Tamara A Kirkbride Foundation supports churches and other charitable organizations; in 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $10,200, with a median of $3,100. Giving was concentrated in Florida, with additional grants in Texas, California, and Ohio. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$396K

Grants

13

Total Given

$54K

The White Rock Fund

Dallas, TX

The White Rock Fund supports Churches of Christ and their missionaries, funding preacher support and gospel-focused mission work in the United States and internationally. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants of $5,400–$15,000, with a median of $11,160. No application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

11

Total Given

$111K

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

Larry R Coffey Charitable Trust

Louisville, KY

The trust supports religious and evangelism activities, education, and charitable services, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median of $12,000. It is based in Louisville, Kentucky, and funded organizations across several states, with the largest share going to Florida; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.0M

Grants

28

Total Given

$558K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bell Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bell Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?