Beggerow Miller Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kingsport, TN EIN: 58-2469664

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Kingsport, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including educational institutions, churches, community organizations, and organizations serving specific needs.

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Beggerow Miller Family Foundation gave $14K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $800.722), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$14,413
+29.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
18
+38.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$801
-6.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$113,006
-1.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Beggerow Miller Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 1418 Whisperwood Dr, Kingsport, TN 37660
Phone: (423) 534-6479

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Beggerow Miller Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce: $3KUniversity of VirginiaMcIntire School of Commerce$3KFirst Presbyterian Church: $2KFirst Presbyterian Church$2KRamps: $2KRamps$2KCollegiate School: $2KCollegiate School$2KFriends of Bays Mountain Park & Planetarium: $1KFriends of Bays Mountain Park& Planetarium$1KAmerican Red Cross: $750American Red Cross$750Vanderbilt University Medical Center: $750Vanderbilt University MedicalCenter$750Friends of Allendale Mansion: $500Friends of Allendale Mansion$500Georgia Forestry Foundation: $500Georgia Forestry Foundation$500Wake Forest University: $500Wake Forest University$500

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce ($3K). Together the top 10 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 41% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia and 37% to recipients in Tennessee. The remaining reported shares were Georgia (9%), Washington, DC (5%), and North Carolina (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

KingsportCharlottesvilleChautauquaRichmondNashvilleAtlantaForsythWashingtonWinston-SalemBainbridgeCarrolltonCharlotteGlen AllenGreenvilleHenricoJacksonvilleJohnson CityKnoxvilleMemphisPhoenix

How Beggerow Miller Family Foundation gives

  • 39% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K2 grants2020 5 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 13 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce Charlottesville, VAMcIntire Annual Fund$2,500
First Presbyterian Church Kingsport, TNMemorial Fund, Fellowship, Music, Flowers$2,388
Ramps Richmond, VAConstruct Ramps$1,600
Collegiate School Richmond, VACollegiate Fund$1,550
Friends of Bays Mountain Park & Planetarium Kingsport, TNEndowment Fund$1,000
American Red Cross Washington, DCGeneral Fund$750
Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TNGreatest Needs$750
Friends of Allendale Mansion Kingsport, TNGeneral Fund$500
Georgia Forestry Foundation Forsyth, GAGeneral Fund$500
Wake Forest University Winston-Salem, NCWake Forest Fund$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Beggerow Miller Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$113,006$14,296$16,085$14,41318$14,413$12,624$15,489
2024$114,795$18,738$12,644$11,17213$11,172$17,266$14,266
2023$108,701$12,529$7,678$6,2755$6,275$12,301$11,841
2022$103,850$16,421$14,385$13,1376$13,137$16,421$11,831
2021$101,814$13,167$15,090$13,8595$13,859$13,167$12,746
2020$103,737$15,575$9,892$8,6752—$15,187$9,987

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Beggerow Miller Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Georgia Forestry Foundation describes its work as sponsoring forestry education and advancing forestry instruction; Thistle Farms says it helps women survivors recover from prostitution, trafficking, and addiction; and Wounded Warrior Project describes its work as supporting the well-being of post-9/11 veterans, service members, and their families. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $14,413 through 18 grants. Grants ranged from $25 to $2,500, with a median grant of $500.

The largest reported grants included $2,500 to the University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce for its McIntire Annual Fund; $2,388 to First Presbyterian Church in Kingsport for its Memorial Fund, fellowship, music, and flowers; $1,600 to RAMPS for constructing ramps; and $1,550 to Collegiate School for its Collegiate Fund. Other listed grants included $1,000 to Friends of Bays Mountain Park & Planetarium and $750 each to the American Red Cross and Vanderbilt University Medical Center.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Mary M Beggerow as president, Charles W Beggerow as secretary/treasurer, and W Chason Beggerow and Susan V Beggerow as vice-presidents.

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation is led by Mary M. Beggerow, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary M. Beggerow

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charles W. Beggerow

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan V. Beggerow

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • W. Chason Beggerow

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Beggerow Miller Family Foundation

How much does Beggerow Miller Family Foundation give each year?

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation gave $14K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 13 grants.

What is Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $801, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Beggerow Miller Family Foundation give grants?

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (37%) and Georgia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kingsport, TN (5 grants), Richmond, VA (2 grants), Charlottesville, VA (2 grants) and Nashville, TN (2 grants).

Does Beggerow Miller Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 56% of Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Virginia McIntire School of Commerce ($2,500), First Presbyterian Church ($2,388) and Ramps ($1,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Beggerow Miller Family Foundation?

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation reported $113K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Beggerow Miller Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Beggerow Miller Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's EIN?

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2469664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Beggerow Miller Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Beggerow Miller Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Beggerow Miller Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?