Beacon Credit Union
This organization is a credit union exempt under IRS Code 501 (c) (14) (A). It is a Cooperative Financial Institution. The organization provides fair and competitive financial products responsive to the needs of the member-owners.
Beacon Credit Union at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,525,962,996
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $70,997,309
- +14.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $12,576,930
- -2.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $66,494,991
- +14.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Beacon Credit Union
- Next open deadline
- November 30, 2026 (Beacon Credit Union Foundation Community Grant)
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Beacon Credit Union
Who Beacon Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Beacon Credit Union gives
- Giving grew 85% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2020) to $100K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beacon Credit Union Foundation Inc Wabash, IN | Funding Operations and program activities | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Beacon Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,525,962,996 | $70,997,309 | $66,494,991 | — | — | $12,576,930 |
| 2023 | $1,517,175,065 | $62,290,093 | $57,983,205 | $25,000 | 1 | $12,921,555 |
| 2022 | $1,501,055,945 | $52,771,406 | $47,710,753 | $100,000 | 1 | $9,250,187 |
| 2021 | $1,514,735,601 | $47,143,377 | $41,796,166 | $23,000 | 1 | $5,740,576 |
| 2020 | $1,402,627,161 | $50,681,284 | $45,600,975 | $13,500 | 1 | $4,759,746 |
About Beacon Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Beacon Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Wabash, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5B in total assets. Net investment income was $12.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Beacon Credit Union is led by Dustin Cuttriss, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dustin Cuttriss
President & CEO
Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President, 2022
Executive Vice President → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$246K (2020) → $675K (2024)
Herbert Horrom
Board Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Board Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Yates
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Delbecq
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hartman
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Post
Board Director
Director → Board Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Aschleman
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $238K (2024)
Lori Eltzroth
Chief Administrative Officer
Chief Administrator Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $223K (2024)
Marc Briney
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$183K (2020) → $215K (2024)
Ryan Showley
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$204K (2020) → $242K (2024)
Tiffany Haupert
Investment Services Manager
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$184K (2020) → $243K (2024)
Todd Beehler
Chief Strategy Officer
Chief Lending Officer → Chief Strategy Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$230K (2020) → $280K (2024)
Trisha Loker
Chief Credit Officer
Senior Vice President & Lending → Chief Credit Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$162K (2020) → $210K (2024)
Craig Bright
Vice President & Ag Lending Operations
Vice President Ag Lending Operations → Vice President & Ag Lending Operations, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $213K (2024)
Jodie Creek
Senior Ag Loan Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$128K (2021) → $171K (2024)
Steve Caryer
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$145K (2022) → $297K (2024)
Danielle Hicks-Appleton
Senior Ag Loan Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$159K (2023) → $160K (2024)
Kyle Kuehnert
Senior Ag Loan Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$157K (2024)
John Peters
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Culver
Board Vice Chair
Director → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Kevin Willour (2020–2023) — Former President & CEO Left
- Former: Dan Sparling (2022–2023) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Roger Bragg (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ken Dale (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Nicole Parson (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Kim Matthews (2020) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Tina Byerly (2020) — Senior Ag Commercial Loan Review Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $675K, to Dustin Cuttriss (President/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Beacon Credit Union
How large is Beacon Credit Union?
Beacon Credit Union reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $71.0M.
What is Beacon Credit Union?
Beacon Credit Union is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Wabash, IN. It holds $1.5B in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Beacon Credit Union operate?
Beacon Credit Union has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Beacon Credit Union's EIN?
Beacon Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6025844. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beacon Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Beacon Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Beacon Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?