Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp
Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $221K.
Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp at a glance
In short: Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2022 (avg $616K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $1,232,198
- +27.9% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $616,099
- +27.9% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $616,099
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Southeast Georgia Health System Inc ($1.2M). Together the top 2 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2019 to 2022. Method
- In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $963K (2021) to $1.2M (2022). In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Georgia Health System Inc Brunswick, GA | General Operating | $1,230,187 |
| Glynn-Brunswick Memorial Hospital Authority Brunswick, GA | General Operating | $2,011 |
Ready to take the next step with Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $227,471 | $1,244,733 | $1,232,198 | 2 | $1,233,759 | $220,568 | $55,707 |
| 2021 | $1,015,823 | $379,485 | $990,200 | $963,362 | 2 | $966,477 | $360,548 | $81,043 |
| 2020 | $1,626,573 | $214,209 | $1,013,727 | $983,367 | 2 | — | $190,641 | $112,989 |
| 2019 | $2,426,137 | $225,261 | $1,026,206 | $988,565 | 1 | — | $192,732 | $155,051 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp's only listed officer is Regions Bank Trust Dept, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2022 filing
Regions Bank Trust Dept
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$16K (2021) → $8K (2022)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $8K, to Regions Bank Trust Dept (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp
How much does Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp give each year?
Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $963K across 2 grants.
Where does Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp operate?
Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp has awarded grants in Georgia.
How much is Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp reported a distributable amount of $56K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp's EIN?
Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6121520. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama
The Evergreen Foundation Inc
Brookhaven, GA
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$87K
Whitehall Foundation Inc
Pittsford, NY
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
30
Total Given
$104K
The Birchrock Foundation
Albany, NY
The Birchrock Foundation supports preselected 501(c)(3) charitable organizations, including colleges, medical institutions, schools, museums, synagogues, and community organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $1,000; most grant dollars went to Massachusetts, followed by New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$380K
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Vizient Inc Foundation
Irving, TX
In 2024, the foundation gave $5,000–$25,000, typically $15,000, mainly for disaster relief to healthcare organizations, with most funding going to Georgia and North Carolina and smaller grants elsewhere. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$371K
Grants
10
Total Given
$150K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Beach Fdn Tr a for Brunswick Hosp down — hundreds of funders to go?