Barton Institute for Community Action logo

Barton Institute for Community Action

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 83-4295300 Website

The barton institute supports leaders and their communities who are working to develop and foster places for opportunity, connection, and belonging in metro denver.

Barton Institute for Community Action at a glance

In short: Barton Institute for Community Action gave $3.7M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,741,796
-1.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-40.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,247,265
+63.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$946,529
Total assets
$14,092,698
+0.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Barton Institute for Community Action funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Commun Denver Inc: $2.1MCommun Denver Inc$2.1MVillage Institute: $947KVillage Institute$947KColorado Safe Parking Initiative: $661KColorado Safe ParkingInitiative$661K

The largest 2024 recipient was Commun Denver Inc ($2.1M). Together the top 3 received $3.7M.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K5$50–100K4$100–250K4$250–500K5$500K–1M5$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 31 (23%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DenverAurora

How Barton Institute for Community Action gives

  • Giving grew 175% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M5 grants2020 5 grants2021 13 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $370K (2020) to $18.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $3.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Commun Denver Inc Denver, COFiscal Sponsorship$2,134,259
Village Institute Aurora, COFiscal Sponsorship$946,529
Colorado Safe Parking Initiative Denver, COFiscal Sponsorship$661,008
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Barton Institute for Community Action?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$14,092,698$5,030,662$5,799,027$3,741,7963$900,803
2023$14,072,015$4,480,905$5,589,691$3,808,3425$384,661
2022$15,071,754$5,939,332$19,292,544$18,207,36613$170,693
2021$34,619,921$16,322,072$3,850,016$1,359,7225$470,264
2020$15,996,836$5,288,723$2,424,457$369,7245$175,244

About Barton Institute for Community Action

Based on IRS filings

Barton Institute for Community Action is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $901K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Barton Institute for Community Action is led by David Miller, CEO & Secretary on every filing since 2020; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David Miller

    CEO & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $225K (2020) → $240K (2024)

  • Laura Barton

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Vosekas

    Director of Operations

    Director of → Director of Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $126K (2024)

  • Rebecca Arno

    Treasurer & COO

    COO & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Treasurer & COO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $196K (2020) → $146K (2024)

  • Daniel Lee

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $126K (2023) → $225K (2024)

  • Jennifer Corzine

    Controller

    New on the 2024 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $155K (2024)

  • Amber Valdez

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean Prina

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenzo Kawanabe

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Gougeon

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Cobian

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Roy

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Chris Smith (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Lydia Prado (2020–2021) — Executive Director of Lifespan Local

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

David Miller — CEO/Secretary: $240KDavid MillerCEO/Secretary$240KDaniel Lee — CFO: $225KDaniel LeeCFO$225KJennifer Corzine — Controller: $155KJennifer CorzineController$155KRebecca Arno — Treasurer/COO: $146KRebecca ArnoTreasurer/COO$146KHeidi Vosekas — Director of Operations: $126KHeidi VosekasDirector of Operations$126K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $240K, to David Miller (CEO/Secretary). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Barton Institute for Community Action

How much does Barton Institute for Community Action give each year?

Barton Institute for Community Action gave $3.7M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.8M across 5 grants.

What is Barton Institute for Community Action's typical grant size?

Barton Institute for Community Action's median grant in 2024 was $946,529, and its average grant was $1,247,265, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Barton Institute for Community Action give grants?

Barton Institute for Community Action gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).

Does Barton Institute for Community Action give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Barton Institute for Community Action's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fiscal Sponsorship" (3 grants).

How large is Barton Institute for Community Action?

Barton Institute for Community Action reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.

What is Barton Institute for Community Action's EIN?

Barton Institute for Community Action's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4295300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Barton Institute for Community Action's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

Mile High United Way Inc

Denver, CO

Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.2M

Grants

314

Total Given

$24.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Barton Institute for Community Action's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Barton Institute for Community Action down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?