Barton Institute for Community Action
The barton institute supports leaders and their communities who are working to develop and foster places for opportunity, connection, and belonging in metro denver.
Barton Institute for Community Action at a glance
In short: Barton Institute for Community Action gave $3.7M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,741,796
- -1.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,247,265
- +63.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $946,529
- Total assets
- $14,092,698
- +0.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Barton Institute for Community Action funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Commun Denver Inc ($2.1M). Together the top 3 received $3.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 31 (23%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Barton Institute for Community Action gives
- Giving grew 175% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $370K (2020) to $18.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Commun Denver Inc Denver, CO | Fiscal Sponsorship | $2,134,259 |
| Village Institute Aurora, CO | Fiscal Sponsorship | $946,529 |
| Colorado Safe Parking Initiative Denver, CO | Fiscal Sponsorship | $661,008 |
Ready to take the next step with Barton Institute for Community Action?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,092,698 | $5,030,662 | $5,799,027 | $3,741,796 | 3 | $900,803 |
| 2023 | $14,072,015 | $4,480,905 | $5,589,691 | $3,808,342 | 5 | $384,661 |
| 2022 | $15,071,754 | $5,939,332 | $19,292,544 | $18,207,366 | 13 | $170,693 |
| 2021 | $34,619,921 | $16,322,072 | $3,850,016 | $1,359,722 | 5 | $470,264 |
| 2020 | $15,996,836 | $5,288,723 | $2,424,457 | $369,724 | 5 | $175,244 |
About Barton Institute for Community Action
Based on IRS filings
Barton Institute for Community Action is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $901K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barton Institute for Community Action is led by David Miller, CEO & Secretary on every filing since 2020; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Miller
CEO & Secretary
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$225K (2020) → $240K (2024)
Laura Barton
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Vosekas
Director of Operations
Director of → Director of Operations, 2024
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$100K (2023) → $126K (2024)
Rebecca Arno
Treasurer & COO
COO & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Treasurer & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$196K (2020) → $146K (2024)
Daniel Lee
CFO
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$126K (2023) → $225K (2024)
Jennifer Corzine
Controller
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$155K (2024)
Amber Valdez
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Prina
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenzo Kawanabe
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Gougeon
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Cobian
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Roy
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Chris Smith (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Lydia Prado (2020–2021) — Executive Director of Lifespan Local
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $240K, to David Miller (CEO/Secretary). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Barton Institute for Community Action
How much does Barton Institute for Community Action give each year?
Barton Institute for Community Action gave $3.7M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.8M across 5 grants.
What is Barton Institute for Community Action's typical grant size?
Barton Institute for Community Action's median grant in 2024 was $946,529, and its average grant was $1,247,265, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Barton Institute for Community Action give grants?
Barton Institute for Community Action gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).
Does Barton Institute for Community Action give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Barton Institute for Community Action's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fiscal Sponsorship" (3 grants).
How large is Barton Institute for Community Action?
Barton Institute for Community Action reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What is Barton Institute for Community Action's EIN?
Barton Institute for Community Action's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4295300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Barton Institute for Community Action funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barton Institute for Community Action's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Barton Institute for Community Action's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Barton Institute for Community Action down — hundreds of funders to go?