Baptist Health Care Corporation
The mission of baptist health care is helping people throughout life's journey.
Baptist Health Care Corporation at a glance
- Revenue (2022)
- $105,830,380
- +38.5% vs 2021
- Net investment income (2022)
- $15,303,804
- +25926.4% vs 2021
- Expenses (2022)
- $87,367,060
- +13.3% vs 2021
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Baptist Health Care Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $100K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Achieve Escambia Pensacola, FL | Community Building | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Baptist Health Care Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $105,830,380 | $87,367,060 | — | — | $15,303,804 |
| 2021 | $313,506,584 | $76,429,479 | $77,144,585 | $20,000 | 1 | $58,801 |
| 2020 | $21,213,767 | $70,355,158 | $70,212,294 | $50,000 | 2 | $-52,962 |
| 2019 | $19,523,275 | $66,892,331 | $66,890,526 | $100,000 | 1 | $71,870 |
About Baptist Health Care Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Baptist Health Care Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pensacola, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. Net investment income was $15.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baptist Health Care Corporation is led by M. Allison Hill, Senior Vp-Bhc & Ceo-Lci on every filing since 2019; 18 of 32 officers listed in 2022 are compensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
M. Allison Hill
Senior Vp-Bhc & Ceo-Lci
On filings since 2019
$465K (2019) → $316K (2022)
Mark Faulkner
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.2M (2022)
Marcus E. Paul Dm
Member & Chairman
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Aldridge
Senior Vice President
Vice President Start Date → Vice President, 2020
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$150K (2019) → $327K (2022)
Elizabeth Callahan
Senior Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$418K (2019) → $429K (2022)
Frank Francone
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$173K (2019) → $404K (2022)
John Porter
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$311K (2019) → $329K (2022)
Michael Gleason
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$751K (2019) → $777K (2022)
Patsy W. Myers
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$264K (2019) → $277K (2022)
Paul B. Glisson
Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$448K (2019) → $506K (2022)
Richard F. Russo
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$217K (2019) → $353K (2022)
Sarah M. Colley
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$256K (2019) → $312K (2022)
Jennifer Grove
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$258K (2020) → $335K (2022)
Robert Tonkinson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$330K (2020) → $435K (2022)
James Henderson
Physician
New on the 2022 filing
40 hrs/week
$180K (2022)
L. Andrew Terry
Vice President
New on the 2022 filing
40 hrs/week
$434K (2022)
Michelle Boyd
Chief Compliance Officer
New on the 2022 filing
40 hrs/week
$180K (2022)
Morris Simhachalam
Physician
New on the 2022 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2022)
Tom Della Flora
Vice President & CIO
New on the 2022 filing
40 hrs/week
$161K (2022)
Bryon Scott Raynes
Executive Vice President
Executive Vp-Bhc & President-Bhi → Executive Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David E. Cleveland
Member & Treasurer
Member → Member & Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald McMahon III
Member & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hosman
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret T. Stopp
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie T. Moore
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Saunders PhD
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald E. Jackson
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Shell
Member & Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Currie Jr.
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Heer
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cyd Cadena
Senior Vice President & Operations
New on the 2022 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Cardwell
Senior Vice President
New on the 2022 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Andrew Terry (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Jeffrey Atwood (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Layla Lundquist-Smith (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Marcus E. Paul DMD (2019–2021) — Member & Chairman
- Former: Steve Sarros (2019–2021) — Vice President & CIO · Filing note: Ended 7921
- Former: Susan Keating (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Tracy Porter (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Edward M. Gray III (2019–2020) — Member & Treasurer
- Former: Luther Taylor (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Michael T. Phillips (2020) — Ciso
- Former: Nancy L. Ferrel (2020) — Physician
- Former: Steve Shell (2020) — Member
- Former: Daniel Sontheimer MD (2019) — Senior Vp-
- Former: Julian O. Olsen III (2019) — Physician
- Former: Wanda Kaye Hambrick (2019) — Vice President.-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $1.2M, to Mark Faulkner (President/CEO). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Baptist Health Care Corporation
What is Baptist Health Care Corporation?
Baptist Health Care Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pensacola, FL.
Where does Baptist Health Care Corporation operate?
Baptist Health Care Corporation has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Baptist Health Care Corporation's EIN?
Baptist Health Care Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2425151. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baptist Health Care Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Gulf Power Foundationinc
Pensacola, FL
The foundation funded education, environmental stewardship, affordable housing, human needs, and community services, primarily in Florida, with a small share going to Alabama. In 2021, its 71 grants ranged from $500 to $210,000, with a median of $10,000. It required grant applications, but its 2021 return was marked final, so the application process and deadlines are not current.
Assets
—
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.6M
StriveTogether Inc
Cincinnati, OH
StriveTogether funds community partnerships and regional intermediaries working to improve young people’s education, career pathways, and economic mobility across the U.S. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40,000 to $2.4 million, with a median of $350,000; the Pathways Impact Fund offers eligible intermediaries $900,000–$1.5 million over three years. Applications are required, and the described Pathways round accepts full applications by invitation after a letter of interest.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
28
Total Given
$18.0M
United Way of West Florida Inc
Pensacola, FL
United Way of West Florida funds nonprofits addressing health, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience, with current Community Investment Grants prioritizing ALICE households; its Mini Grants support grassroots organizations’ capacity building. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $315,648, with a median of $19,000, and funding primarily serves Escambia and Santa Rosa counties, Florida. Nonprofits may submit a Letter of Intent and application for Community Investment Grants, and eligible organizations may apply online for Mini Grants.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$608K
Escambia County School Readiness
Pensacola, FL
The organization was created for the administration of a comprehensive program of school readiness services that enhance the cognitive, social, and physical development of children as specified by the Florida office of early learning in accordance with Florida statutes.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$43K
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Arthroscopy Association of North America
Rosemont, IL
The Arthroscopy Association of North America funds orthopaedic research, especially projects related to arthroscopy and minimally invasive surgery, as well as education and related activities. Its research awards are typically $25,000–$50,000 per project; 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The research program accepts applications, but the profile does not state whether AANA accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$532K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baptist Health Care Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baptist Health Care Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?