Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen

Foundation · Grantmaker St Petersburg, FL EIN: 20-3945115

BANKS CHARITABLE FDN-NUVEEN is a private foundation based in St. Petersburg, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 16 grants totaling $79,000, primarily to organizations in Utah.

Key facts about Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen

In short: Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen gave $79K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Utah. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-3945115
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$79,000
Grants made (2025)
16
Average grant
$4,938
Median grant
$1,750
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2025)
Total assets
$1,138,845
Primary geography
Utah (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation states that requests should be made in writing. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+2.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$79K

+61.6% YoY

Grant Count

16

-38.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+162.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include general operating and general support awards to organizations such as schools, universities, youth organizations, and charitable groups. Among 2024 recipients, International Language Programs Inc. describes its mission as opening doors for children through language education and providing college-age adults with service-based cultural exchange opportunities. Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation says it provides youth soccer coaching, training, and games regardless of ability or socioeconomic background.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $79,000. Awards ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $1,750. The largest reported grants were $40,000 to Salt Lake City Rotary Foundation, $11,500 to Church of Jesus Christ of Latter, and $6,000 to Brigham Young University, each for general operating purposes. Other notable grants included $4,000 to Olathe High School and $3,000 each to Utah Athletic Foundation DBA and University of Utah.

Review Cycle

** None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Utah received 92% of grant dollars. Colorado received 5%, while Washington, California, and Texas each received 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of all 16 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Salt Lake CityHeber CitySouth JordanProvoOremOlathePark CitySeattleSolana BeachCentervilleEvanstonSandySaratoga SpringsBooneBountifulDraperEl PasoGainesvilleKaysvilleLaie

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K7 grants202012 grants202122 grants202218 grants202326 grants202416 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Salt Lake City Rotary Foundation: $40KSalt Lake City RotaryFoundation$40KChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter: $12KChurch of Jesus Christ ofLatter$12KBrigham Young University: $6KBrigham Young University$6KOlathe High School: $4KOlathe High School$4KUtah Athletic Foundation DBA: $3KUtah Athletic Foundation DBA$3KUniversity of Utah: $3KUniversity of Utah$3KUtah Soccer Alliance Recreation: $3KUtah Soccer AllianceRecreation$3KGreen Gummy Bear Inc: $2KGreen Gummy Bear Inc$2KPTA Utah Congress Inc: $2KPTA Utah Congress Inc$2KGirl Scouts of Utah: $1KGirl Scouts of Utah$1K

Grant Size Distribution

94 grants across all recorded years

94<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SALT LAKE CITY ROTARY FOUNDATION Kaysville, UTGENERAL OPERATING$40,000
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER Salt Lake City, UTGENERAL OPERATING$11,500
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY Provo, UTGENERAL OPERATING$6,000
OLATHE HIGH SCHOOL Olathe, COGENERAL OPERATING$4,000
UTAH ATHLETIC FOUNDATION DBA Park City, UTGENERAL OPERATING$3,000
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Salt Lake City, UTGENERAL OPERATING$3,000
UTAH SOCCER ALLIANCE RECREATION South Jordan, UTGENERAL OPERATING$2,500
GREEN GUMMY BEAR INC Centerville, UTGENERAL SUPPORT$2,000
PTA UTAH CONGRESS INC South Jordan, UTGENERAL OPERATING$1,500
GIRL SCOUTS OF UTAH Salt Lake City, UTGENERAL SUPPORT$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses
2025 $1,138,845 $133,440 $109,142
2024 $1,113,598 $112,375 $76,482
2023 $1,076,701 $79,102 $75,381
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,138,845$1,113,598$1,076,701
Revenue$133,440$112,375$79,102
Expenses$109,142$76,482$75,381
Qualifying Distributions$85,142$59,858$55,175
Net Investment Income$111,070$95,325$59,877
Distributable Amount$64,438$62,335$55,860

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Eugene W. Banks and Evelyn Banks as advisors, and Raymond James Trust N.A. as trustee.

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Raymond James Trust N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2021) → $9K (2025)

  • Eugene W. Banks

    Advisor

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evelyn Banks

    Advisor

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Raymond James (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Raymond James Trust N a — Trustee: $9KRaymond James Trust N aTrustee$9K

Contact

Application contact: Eugene W Banks
Mailing address: 6194 Field Rose Drive, Salt Lake City, UT 84121
Phone: (801) 272-8100

Frequently asked questions about Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen

How much does Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen give each year?

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen gave $79K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 26 grants.

What is Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's typical grant size?

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $4,938, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen that year got $1K on average.

Where does Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen give grants?

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen gives mostly in Utah: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (4 grants), South Jordan, UT (2 grants) and Heber City, UT (2 grants).

Does Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's largest grantees?

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's largest 2025 grantees include Salt Lake City Rotary Foundation ($40,000), Church of Jesus Christ of Latter ($11,500) and Brigham Young University ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen?

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $85K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include general operating and general support awards to organizations such as schools, universities, youth organizations, and charitable groups. Among 2024 recipients, International Language Programs Inc. describes its mission as opening doors for children through language education and providing college-age adults with service-based cultural exchange opportunities. Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation says it provides youth soccer coac…

How do I apply for a grant from Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen?

The foundation states that requests should be made in writing. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's EIN?

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3945115. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation, established by biotechnology pioneer James LeVoy Sorenson and education philanthropist Beverley Taylor Sorenson, supports charitable, artistic, educational, and scientific endeavors with a primary focus on Utah communities. The foundation prioritizes education and the arts, community development, healthcare, and innovation, distributing over $28 million annually across 215+ grants ranging from $600 to $5.6 million. Grant applications are accepted quarterly with deadlines on December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Theodore & Elizabeth Schmidt Family

Provo, UT

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts and cultural, environmental, humanitarian, and community groups, primarily in Utah. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$123K

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation distributes approximately $16 million annually to nonprofits in health and human services, civic development, arts and culture, environment, and education, with typical grants ranging from $5,000 to $7,500. The foundation primarily funds programs and specific projects in Virginia, South Carolina, and Connecticut, and welcomes applications year-round through multiple grant programs including general purpose distributions and employee matching gift initiatives.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Texas Instruments Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

4,484

Total Given

$22.6M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation, launched in 2024, supports engineering education and STEM development, workforce training, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work globally. Grant sizes range from $25 to over $1 million depending on the program, with the foundation committing $22 million in new programming through 2030. The foundation operates on an invitation-only basis and does not accept unsolicited proposals, with geographic focus concentrated in employee communities across the United States and internationally.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

Cambia Health Foundation

Portland, OR

Cambia Health Foundation funds whole-person health and equity, particularly behavioral health access for underserved communities, with focus areas including young children and families, adults 55 and older, caregivers, and palliative care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $892,563, with a median of $50,000, and its strategy focuses on Idaho, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. It accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and online processes; a 2026 opportunity for Resilient Children and Families is listed as open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100.6M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.7M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, aging adults, the arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St. Johns, and Putnam counties. Its 2024 median grant was $5,000; Program Support grants are available up to $25,000. It accepts applications for competitive grant programs, while donor-advised grants do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Miami Foundation Inc

Miami, FL

The Miami Foundation funds nonprofits working on Greater Miami community priorities, including youth and families, economic opportunity, arts, health, equity, and climate resilience. Its 2023 grants had a median award of $21,585, though amounts vary widely; its grantmaking is focused on Miami-Dade County.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$525.0M

Grants

879

Total Given

$57.2M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More Funders in Florida

Banks Charitable Fdn-Nuveen down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?