Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hollister, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $678K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $43K.
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation gave $20K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,857
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $678,004
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Food Bank of San Benito ($4K). Together the top 7 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Food Bank of San Benito Hollister, CA | General fund | $4,000 |
| World Wildlife Fund Washington, DC | General fund | $4,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General fund | $4,000 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | General fund | $4,000 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | General fund | $2,000 |
| Legal Aid Fdn of Santa Barbara Cnty Santa Barbara, CA | General fund | $1,000 |
| Badass Animal Rescue Brooklyn, NY | General fund | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $678,004 | $45,239 | $49,210 | $20,000 | 7 | $46,864 | $42,893 | $45,279 |
| 2024 | $681,975 | $42,131 | $49,934 | $20,000 | 7 | $47,355 | $39,775 | $41,763 |
| 2023 | $689,421 | $16,156 | $51,091 | $20,000 | 5 | $50,770 | $16,046 | $36,084 |
| 2022 | $724,356 | $12,490 | $51,512 | $20,000 | 8 | $51,392 | $15,213 | $36,814 |
| 2021 | $763,378 | $18,157 | $53,125 | $20,000 | 5 | $52,933 | $18,037 | $41,807 |
| 2020 | $798,261 | $5,292 | $39,139 | $15,000 | 6 | — | $5,172 | $39,813 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation is led by Eric Balochie, President Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Balochie
President Director
President & Director → President Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Balochie
Secretary CFO Director
Secretary, CFO & Director → Secretary CFO Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Balochie
Vice President Director
Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madelyn Balochie
Assistant Secretary Director
Director → Assistant Secretary Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation
How much does Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation give each year?
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation gave $20K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 7 grants.
What is Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $2,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation give grants?
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (25%) and New York (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Community Food Bank of San Benito ($4,000), World Wildlife Fund ($4,000) and Doctors Without Borders ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation?
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation reported $678K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0491509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Balochie Boone Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?