Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $138K.
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD at a glance
In short: Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD gave $46K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $46,000
- -11.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- -72.7% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $15,333
- +224.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $1,170,116
- +13.5% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New York (52% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was University of Massachusetts Amherst ($22K). Together the top 3 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 40 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2021) to $82K (2022). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $46K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | Scholarships | $22,000 |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NY | Scholarships | $12,000 |
| Hamilton College Clinton, NY | Scholarships | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,170,116 | $151,041 | $69,628 | $46,000 | 3 | $53,596 | $138,041 | $65,314 |
| 2025 | $1,031,354 | $109,610 | $71,271 | $52,000 | 11 | $58,929 | $96,992 | $59,643 |
| 2024 | $1,001,617 | $36,540 | $77,077 | $60,000 | 12 | $66,380 | $20,382 | $55,829 |
| 2023 | $1,025,020 | $-24,627 | $81,626 | $58,000 | 13 | $64,113 | $13,214 | $53,476 |
| 2022 | $1,118,765 | $209,324 | $102,928 | $82,000 | 1 | $89,391 | $196,076 | $61,116 |
| 2021 | $1,144,638 | $75,349 | $58,898 | $40,000 | 4 | — | $64,061 | $61,385 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$17K (2021) → $19K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $19K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD
How much does Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD give each year?
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD gave $46K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $52K across 11 grants.
What is Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's typical grant size?
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's median grant in 2026 was $12,000, and its average grant was $15,333, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD give grants?
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD gives mostly in New York: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (48%).
Does Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants).
How large is Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD?
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's EIN?
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6095808. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Provident Community Charitable
Amesbury, MA
The Provident Community Charitable supports food access, community services, arts, education, and health-related programs, primarily in New Hampshire and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median award of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$248K
Ednah M Horner Charitable Foundation
Boston, MA
The foundation funds scholarships for qualified students in the Peabody, Massachusetts area, with grants reported to colleges and universities. In 2025, awards ranged from $250 to $12,000, with a median of $1,950. Application materials are available on request; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$689K
Grants
14
Total Given
$45K
Newburyport Bank Charitable
Newburyport, MA
Newburyport Bank Charitable funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving Greater Newburyport and nearby communities, with priorities including affordable housing, financial literacy, food insecurity, health and wellness, and veteran support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through an online form, with quarterly deadlines on March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$649K
Marine Biological Laboratory
Woods Hole, MA
The Marine Biological Laboratory funds scientific research and education, with recent grants supporting research in biology, biodiversity, and environmental systems. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,205 to $585,015, with a median of $58,830, and went to recipients in multiple states, especially Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Texas. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; application procedures vary by program.
Assets
$246.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.0M
Blanchard Arthur F Tr Uagree
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation’s grants support a range of charitable work, including food and nutrition, youth development, housing, education, STEM, workforce development, and entrepreneurship. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $77,000, with a median of $2,250; most funding went to organizations in Massachusetts, followed by Indiana and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
40
Total Given
$910K
Institution for Savings in Newburyport
Newburyport, MA
The Foundation funds charitable organizations for events, capital campaigns, programs, and operating support, including work in food access, housing, health, family support, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $2,500, primarily benefiting Newburyport and nearby North Shore communities in Massachusetts. It accepts applications through its online GrantsConnect system and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
339
Total Given
$2.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bailey Co Decl 11 30 53 Char FD down — hundreds of funders to go?