Atkins Family Foundation
Atkins Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. In filing year 2025, it reported 20 grants totaling $60,000 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in areas such as food security, legal assistance, environmental resilience, and the arts.
Key facts about Atkins Family Foundation
In short: Atkins Family Foundation gave $60K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-1844415
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $3,000
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,043,273
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+20.0% YoY
Grant Count
20
+17.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+2.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Atkins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Atkins Family Foundation gives
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions span several fields. For example, Little Essentials says it provides urgently needed children’s supplies and parenting education to families in poverty, while Pisgah Legal Services says it pursues justice for low-income people in western North Carolina through legal assistance and advocacy. Hunger Intervention Program describes its work as increasing food security in north King County through meals, education, and advocacy; Asheville GreenWorks says it mobilizes communities toward an equitable, climate-resilient future. Arts For Life says it supports pediatric patients and families through arts education and engagement.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $60,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $14,000, with a median of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with Atkins Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grants went to organizations in multiple states. By share of grant dollars, North Carolina received 38%, New York 27%, New Jersey 13%, Washington 12%, and Pennsylvania 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Little Essentials ($14K). Together the top 10 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 84 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Little Essentials Brooklyn, NY | General Support | $14,000 |
| Pisgah Legal Services Asheville, NC | General Support | $6,500 |
| Mountain True Asheville, NC | General Support | $5,500 |
| Hunger Intervention Program Seattle, WA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Asheville Greenworks Asheville, NC | General Support | $3,500 |
| Davidson College Trust Davidson, NC | General Support | $3,000 |
| Share My Meals Princeton, NJ | General Support | $3,000 |
| Arts for Life Asheville, NC | Arts Programming | $2,500 |
| National Aviary Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General Support | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,043,273 | $65,119 | $71,822 | $60,000 | 20 |
| 2024 | $1,039,053 | $101,890 | $59,875 | $50,000 | 17 |
| 2023 | $995,273 | $533,995 | $35,470 | $30,000 | 18 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,043,273 | $1,039,053 | $995,273 |
| Revenue | $65,119 | $101,890 | $533,995 |
| Expenses | $71,822 | $59,875 | $35,470 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $60,390 | $50,000 | $30,390 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,019 | $46,700 | $12,134 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,133 | $50,281 | $28,162 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Patrick Atkins as president, John Michael Atkins as vice-president, Lee Ann Mangone as secretary, and Michele R Atkins as treasurer.
Atkins Family Foundation is led by Patrick Atkins, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Atkins
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Michael Atkins
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Ann Mangone
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele R. Atkins
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 144 N Dithridge Street Ph4, Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: (412) 209-4630
Frequently asked questions about Atkins Family Foundation
How much does Atkins Family Foundation give each year?
Atkins Family Foundation gave $60K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 17 grants.
What is Atkins Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Atkins Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Atkins Family Foundation give grants?
Atkins Family Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (27%) and New Jersey (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Asheville, NC (4 grants), Princeton, NJ (4 grants) and Seattle, WA (3 grants).
Does Atkins Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Atkins Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Atkins Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Atkins Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Little Essentials ($14,000), Pisgah Legal Services ($6,500) and Mountain True ($5,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Atkins Family Foundation?
Atkins Family Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Atkins Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions span several fields. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Atkins Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Atkins Family Foundation's EIN?
Atkins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1844415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Atkins Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Atkins Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Atkins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Atkins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?