Association of Surgical Technologists logo

Association of Surgical Technologists

Public charity · Grantmaker Littleton, CO EIN: 84-0601305 Website

To ensure that surgical technologists are educationally prepared to administer quality patient care.

Key facts about Association of Surgical Technologists

In short: Association of Surgical Technologists gave $38K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-0601305
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$37,500
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$12,500
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$27,083,094
Primary geography
Colorado (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$27.1M

+6.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$38K

+25.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

-16.7% YoY

How Association of Surgical Technologists gives

  • Giving fell 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Association of Surgical Technologists

Based on IRS filings

Association of Surgical Technologists is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Littleton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $27.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $573K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Association of Surgical Technologists?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

LittleonHawthorneLittletonScherevilleWashingtonWestminster

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $256K (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $38K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Foundation for Surgical Tech: $20KFoundation for Surgical Tech$20KHealing the Children: $10KHealing the Children$10KHearts in Motion: $8KHearts in Motion$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Surgical Tech ($20K). Together the top 3 received $38K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 11 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundation for Surgical Tech Littleton, COScholarship/Ops/Miss$20,000
Healing the Children Hawthorne, NJOperations$10,000
Hearts in Motion Schereville, INOperations$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$27,083,094$25,380,795$22,708,792
Revenue$7,643,648$7,591,492$6,939,271
Expenses$6,329,883$5,971,364$5,085,280
Net Investment Income$572,913$161,396$167,764

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Association of Surgical Technologists is led by Joseph Charleman Cst Csfa Dba Fa, President on every filing since 2023; 4 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph Charleman Cst Csfa Dba Fa

    President

    On filings since 2023

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Licalzi

    Director of Committee

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $202K (2024)

  • Kelley Reppe

    Director of Acco

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2023) → $127K (2024)

  • Kevin Frey

    Director of Educ

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2023) → $139K (2024)

  • Monica Thulon Cst Csfa

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Van Vonderen Cst Fast

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Blackston Cst Csfa Fast

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Blevins Cst Csfa Mha Fast

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime Lopez Cst Csfa Rn Fast

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Day Cst Csfa Fast Bas

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Austin Edd Cst Fast

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William J. Teutsch

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $297K (2019) → $307K (2024)

  • Dustin Cain Cst Fast

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Varnado Cst Csfa Fast

    Vice President

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicol Bates Cst Fast

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Jessica Elliott Cst Rn Fast (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Katie Noyce Cst Csfa Fast (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sherridan Poffenroth Cst Fast (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alison Wilson Cst Fast (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Vanessa Smucny (2023) — Director of Governor
  • Former: David A. Alfaro Cst (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Charleman Cstcsfalpn (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Craycraft Cst Fast (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Tammy Pearson Cst Csfa Fast (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nicol Bates Cst (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Beth Applegate-Debo Cst Csfa (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Holly Falcon Cst Fast (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Michelle Gay Cst Fast (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rachel Ray Cst Csfa Fast (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

William J Teutsch — Executive Di: $307KWilliam J TeutschExecutive Di$307KJodi Licalzi — DIR. of Comm: $202KJodi LicalziDIR. of Comm$202KKevin Frey — DIR. of Educ: $139KKevin FreyDIR. of Educ$139KKelley Reppe — DIR. of Acco: $127KKelley ReppeDIR. of Acco$127K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $307K, to William J Teutsch (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Association of Surgical Technologists

How much does Association of Surgical Technologists give each year?

Association of Surgical Technologists gave $38K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $30K across 2 grants.

What is Association of Surgical Technologists's typical grant size?

Association of Surgical Technologists's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,500, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Association of Surgical Technologists give grants?

Association of Surgical Technologists gives mostly in Colorado: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (27%) and Indiana (20%).

Does Association of Surgical Technologists give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Association of Surgical Technologists's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Association of Surgical Technologists?

Association of Surgical Technologists reported $27.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.6M.

What is Association of Surgical Technologists?

Association of Surgical Technologists is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Littleton, CO. It holds $27.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Association of Surgical Technologists's EIN?

Association of Surgical Technologists's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0601305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Association of Surgical Technologists by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Surgical Technologists's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Mary Murrill Oakes Family Private Foundation

Pinehurst, NC

The Mary Murrill Oakes Family Private Foundation supports education, science, religion, and charitable activities, with most funding going to North Carolina organizations. In 2025, its 22 grants ranged from $250 to $26,694, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$878K

Grants

22

Total Given

$69K

The Mickelberg Family Foundation

Bala Cynwyd, PA

Human Services

Assets

$310K

Grants

7

Total Given

$109K

Kolatch Family Foundation

Englewood, NJ

The Kolatch Family Foundation supports organizations working in education, Jewish communal and religious life, financial services, and healthcare, with 2025 grants mainly in Pennsylvania, New York, and New Jersey. Its 68 grants ranged from $36 to $4.5 million, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$116.4M

Grants

68

Total Given

$6.9M

Columbia Bank Foundation

Fair Lawn, NJ

Columbia Bank Foundation supports local community programs, including affordable housing, economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, while current program ranges are $1,000–$4,999 for micro grants, $7,500–$15,000 for community grants, and $5,000–$25,000 for housing grants; it primarily funds New Jersey organizations.

Assets

$42.6M

Grants

319

Total Given

$1.7M

Eagan Family Foundation Inc

Park Ridge, NJ

The foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, education, health, human rights, and other organizations; in 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $148,000, with a median of $2,000. Giving is concentrated in New York, with additional grants across several states, including Massachusetts, California, New Jersey, and Colorado. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

102

Total Given

$576K

LLL Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

24

Total Given

$68K

Charles H and Beverly E Shaw Foundation

Park Ridge, IL

Assets

$20K

Grants

13

Total Given

$17K

Alison Marie Wildman Foundation

Newburyport, MA

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

2

Total Given

$65K

The Coyle Foundation

Lake Forest, IL

Assets

—

Grants

39

Total Given

$37K

Nicholas Leep & Hilda Leep Foundation

Highland, IN

The foundation supports education, human services, and other charitable work, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $320,000 and a median of $10,000. Its giving went primarily to Illinois and Indiana organizations, with smaller amounts in Michigan and Florida. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

31

Total Given

$1.8M

Alcon Cares Inc

Fort Worth, TX

Alcon Cares supports medical missions by providing medical products to charities serving indigent people in medically underserved areas, including eye-care and health-care organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $80 to $909,835, with a median of $2,848; recipients were concentrated in Texas, California, and New York, though the work serves people in the U.S. and abroad. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; its equipment donation program is invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

142

Total Given

$3.1M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

More Funders in Colorado

Association of Surgical Technologists down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?