Scrum Alliance Inc logo

Scrum Alliance Inc

501(c)(6) organization Westminster, CO EIN: 20-5825034 Website

Scrum Alliance's mission is to promote and support as a common business interest the successful adoption of scrum and other agile product development and project management practices on a nonprofit basis, to the end of enhancing project management and product.

Scrum Alliance Inc at a glance

In short: Scrum Alliance Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$25,000
-90.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$25,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$54,498,228
-1.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Scrum Alliance Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Agilealliance: $25KAgilealliance$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Agilealliance ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

CorrytonBostonCedar RapidsIrvineLas VegasNew York

How Scrum Alliance Inc gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $276K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Agilealliance Corryton, TNSponsorship of Other Organization's Gathering Events$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Scrum Alliance Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$54,498,228$20,745,781$22,666,848$25,0001$2,491,940
2023$55,034,460$20,870,461$18,486,364$276,151Total only$1,240,220
2022$49,636,846$19,009,251$12,263,183$27,5802$109,968
2021$46,979,666$21,000,085$13,215,524$39,5002$1,442,217
2020$37,573,100$17,133,512$16,709,813$83,5423$1,223,629

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Scrum Alliance Inc

Based on IRS filings

Scrum Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Westminster, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $54.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $2.5M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Scrum Alliance Inc is led by Tristan Boutros, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2022); all 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tristan Boutros

    Chief Executive Officer

    Director & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $254K (2022) → $856K (2024)

  • Soren Filbert

    Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair- Begining Jan, 2023

    Vice Chair- Begining Jan → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $21K (2022) → $31K (2024)

  • Marjan Pouran

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Aanu Gopald

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    $19K (2022) → $19K (2024)

  • Malene Marie Bendixen Jacobsen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    $25K (2023) → $19K (2024)

  • Marc Brown

    Director

    Director- Begining Jan → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    $19K (2023) → $21K (2024)

  • Dhaval Panchal

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    6 hrs/week

    $19K (2024)

  • Angela Stecovich

    Chief Operating Officer

    Employee → Co-Ceo & Employee, 2022

    Co-Ceo & Employee → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2020) → $261K (2024)

  • Lisa Reeder

    Head of Service Providers

    Employee → Head of Service Providers, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $218K (2024)

  • Paul Ballew

    Senior Software Engineer

    Employee → Senior Software Engineer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2022) → $161K (2024)

  • Sean Kerstiens

    Principal Architect

    Employee → Head of Technology, 2023

    Head of Technology → Principal Architect, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2022) → $176K (2024)

  • Michael Schiebel

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $27K (2023) → $21K (2024)

  • Tracee Jean Aliotti

    Chief Marketing Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2023) → $261K (2024)

  • Adam Nelson

    General Counsel

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $296K (2024)

  • Chetna Limbani

    Chief Delivery Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2024)

  • Danielle Deluise

    Chief Product Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2024)

  • Jennifer Davis

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $21K (2024)

  • Joseph Cahill

    Chief Commercial Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $380K (2024)

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Ken Berryman (2020–2023) — Vice Chair-
  • Former: Michael Meissner (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Evelyn Tian (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Renee Mzyk (2021–2023) — Chief Community Officer-
  • Former: Ian Carr (2022–2023) — Head of Product
  • Former: David Chad Mueller (2023) — Senior Software Engineer
  • Former: Howard Sublett (2020–2022) — Director, CEO & Cpo
  • Former: Zuzanna Sochova (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sharda Caro Del Castillo (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Teddy Carroll (2022) — Former Employee
  • Former: Andrew Deitsch (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Eric Engelmann (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Eric Filonowich (2020–2021) — Former Employee
  • Former: Karim Harbott (2020–2021) — Former Director
  • Former: Melissa Boggs (2020–2021) — Former Director, CEO & Csm
  • Former: Roxanne Ozolins (2020–2021) — Former Employee
  • Former: Rebecca Traeger (2021) — Former Employee
  • Former: Alexandria Arbuckle (2020) — Former Employee
  • Former: Deborah Nugent (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: John Doyle Partial Year (2020) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: Sohrab Salimi (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Tristan Boutros — Chief Executive Officer: $856KTristan BoutrosChief Executive Officer$856KJoseph Cahill — Chief Commercial Officer: $380KJoseph CahillChief Commercial Officer$380KAdam Nelson — General Counsel: $296KAdam NelsonGeneral Counsel$296KAngela Stecovich — Chief Operating Officer: $261KAngela StecovichChief Operating Officer$261KTracee Jean Aliotti — Chief Marketing Officer: $261KTracee Jean AliottiChief Marketing Officer$261KLisa Reeder — Head of Service Providers: $218KLisa ReederHead of Service Providers$218KChetna Limbani — Chief Delivery Officer: $200KChetna LimbaniChief Delivery Officer$200KSean Kerstiens — Principal Architect: $176KSean KerstiensPrincipal Architect$176KDanielle Deluise — Chief Product Officer: $171KDanielle DeluiseChief Product Officer$171KPaul Ballew — Senior Software Engineer: $161KPaul BallewSenior Software Engineer$161KSoren Filbert — Chair: $31KSoren FilbertChair$31KMichael Schiebel — Treasurer: $21KMichael SchiebelTreasurer$21KJennifer Davis — Secretary: $21KJennifer DavisSecretary$21KMarc Brown — Director: $21KMarc BrownDirector$21KAanu Gopald — Director: $19KAanu GopaldDirector$19KMalene Marie Bendixen Jacobsen — Director: $19KMalene Marie Bendixen…Director$19KDhaval Panchal — Director: $19KDhaval PanchalDirector$19KMarjan Pouran — Director Thru August: $15KMarjan PouranDirector Thru August$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $856K, to Tristan Boutros (Chief Executive Officer). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Scrum Alliance Inc

How much does Scrum Alliance Inc give each year?

Scrum Alliance Inc gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $276K in grants paid.

How large is Scrum Alliance Inc?

Scrum Alliance Inc reported $54.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.7M.

What is Scrum Alliance Inc?

Scrum Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Westminster, CO. It holds $54.5M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Scrum Alliance Inc operate?

Scrum Alliance Inc has awarded grants in California, Iowa, Massachusetts, Nevada, Tennessee, Texas.

What is Scrum Alliance Inc's EIN?

Scrum Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5825034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Scrum Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

Codeorg

Seattle, WA

CODEORG funds K–12 computer science and AI education, especially teacher professional development and community-building, with grants to education organizations across the United States; its curriculum is also used internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,902 to $91,250, with a median of $29,450. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

32

Total Given

$1.1M

Project Management Institute Inc

Newtown Square, PA

PMI, largely through the PMI Educational Foundation, funds youth programs for ages 14–24 that integrate project management, as well as academic research; its 2024 grants were concentrated in Pennsylvania, with smaller awards in other states. The median 2024 grant was $7,840, though awards ranged widely, and PMIEF directs interested organizations to submit a Letter of Inquiry; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$744.5M

Grants

113

Total Given

$7.7M

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation

West Des Moines, IA

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation supports statewide Iowa initiatives in agriculture, farm families and rural communities, youth and education, and health and wellness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,189 to $163,000, with a median of $16,817. It accepts written grant requests from eligible nonprofits; applications are reviewed on set deadlines, and initiatives must have statewide impact (local projects should contact their county Farm Bureau).

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

113

Total Given

$3.4M

GreenState Credit Union

North Liberty, IA

GreenState Credit Union funds financial education and economic empowerment, affordable housing and homeownership, children’s health, and underserved communities, supporting local organizations and schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $8,166, and went mainly to Iowa, with some funding in Illinois and Nebraska. Organizations apply through GreenState’s website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$11.2B

Grants

128

Total Given

$2.1M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Scrum Alliance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Scrum Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?