Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
Research, Training & Education of General Surgeons
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery at a glance
In short: Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery gave $45K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $44,681
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $22,341
- Median grant
- $22,341
- Total assets
- $3,087,530
- +13.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
Emerald and Pearl Award
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Lily of the Valley Award
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Literary Competition
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
Amount
$1,000 (Daniel Pearl Memorial Prize)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Northwestern University ($30K). Together the top 2 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 12 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2020) to $258K (2023, 18 months). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $45K.
*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | — | $30,000 |
| Indiana University School of Med Indianapolis, IN | Medical Research | $14,681 |
Ready to take the next step with Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,087,530 | $1,153,314 | $923,156 | $44,681 | 2 | $227,743 |
| 2023* | $2,724,603 | $1,077,753 | $1,608,066 | $257,875 | 4 | $78,509 |
| 2022 | $2,796,198 | $1,108,879 | $959,336 | $93,970 | 2 | $157,728 |
| 2021 | $2,974,832 | $964,538 | $774,664 | $94,770 | 4 | $189,272 |
| 2020 | $2,570,203 | $567,307 | $664,588 | $17,500 | Total only | $81,090 |
| 2019 | $2,720,324 | $764,748 | $694,590 | $32,070 | 4 | $10,168 |
*2023: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
Based on IRS filings
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery is a public charity, based in Prairie Village, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $228K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery is led by Jennifer Choi, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 20 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jennifer Choi
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Wise
Program Chair & Exectuive Committee
Executive Committee → Program Chair & Exectuive Committee, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rahul Anand
Director
Program Committee Vice Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Relles
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer LaFemina
Director
Director → Executive Committee, 2023
Executive Committee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcie Feinman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Constance Cashen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Hale
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kareem Abdelfattah
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Truitt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Douglas
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Friel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Kempenich
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joon Shim
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amit Joshi
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jonathan Dort
Treasurer
Director → Executive Committee, 2023
Executive Committee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Rosenkranz
Secretary
Director → Membership Director, 2022
Membership Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valentine N. Nfonsam
President-Elect
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cary Aarons
Executive Committee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sebastiano Cassaro
Executive Committee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Karen Brasel (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kyla P. Terhune (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Jeremy Lipman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sylvia Martinez (2020–2023) — Executive Committee
- Former: David Borgstrom (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: James Korndorffer (2023) — Research
- Former: Julie Shelton (2023) — Education
- Former: Subhasis Misra (2023) — Director
- Former: 1douglas S. Smink (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Lilly Chang (2020–2022) — Executive Committee
- Former: Thomas F. Fise (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Vance Sohn (2020–2022) — Education
- Former: Franz Smith (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Amy Hildreth (2022) — Membership Communications
- Former: Peter Yoo (2022) — Research
- Former: Benjamin T. Jarman (2019–2021) — Past-President
- Former: Farin Amersi (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Clarence E. Clarke (2019–2020) — Executive Committee
- Former: Daniel Vargo (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: David T. Harrington (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Mohsen Shabahang (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Anne Larkin MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Daniel Dent MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Cirincione MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Chio MD (2019) — Executive Committee
- Former: Jeremy Dressler MD (2019) — Director
- Former: John D. Mellinger MD (2019) — Director
- Former: M. Timothy Nelson MD (2019) — Past President
- Former: Moshen Shabahang MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Williams MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Robert K. Josloff MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Vandermeer MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Tom Fise (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery
How much does Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery give each year?
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery gave $45K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $258K across 4 grants. The 2023 filing year covers 18 months because its fiscal year-end changed.
How large is Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery?
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
Where does Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery operate?
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery has awarded grants in California, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Minnesota, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Virginia.
What is Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery's EIN?
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2513181. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
The Fritz and Mary Lee Duda Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports health care, education, social services, youth programs, Catholic community initiatives, and environmental work, with most 2024 funding going to Texas organizations. Its 62 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
62
Total Given
$477K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Food Allergy Research & Education Inc
McLean, VA
FARE funds food-allergy research, education, and advocacy, with research focused on prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $123,000 and went mainly to organizations in Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, and Georgia; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$4.3M
American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation
Darien, IL
The Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development and training, community programs, and disaster relief for sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000; no geographic focus is stated. It accepts letters of intent for its Strategic Research Grant, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.7M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Assoc of Program Directors in Surgery down — hundreds of funders to go?