Assistance League of Greater Portland
Volunteers transforming the lives of children and adults through community programs.
Key facts about Assistance League of Greater Portland
In short: Assistance League of Greater Portland gave $100K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-6032769
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $33,333
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $5,966,651
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.0M
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$33K
About Assistance League of Greater Portland
Based on IRS filings
Assistance League of Greater Portland is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Beaverton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $91K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Assistance League of Greater Portland?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clackamas Community College Foundation ($35K). Together the top 2 received $70K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($30,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clackamas Community College Foundation Oregon City, OR | Scholarships | $35,000 |
| Portland Community College Foundation Portland, OR | Scholarships | $35,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,966,651 | $5,983,365 | $5,858,437 |
| Revenue | $1,056,753 | $1,058,937 | $1,000,544 |
| Expenses | $1,002,552 | $891,247 | $685,129 |
| Net Investment Income | $91,172 | $65,455 | $24,032 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Assistance League of Greater Portland is led by Katrinka Easterday, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katrinka Easterday
President
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary G. Johnson
V.p. Marketing Communications
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → V.p. Marketing Communications, 2025
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Funes
V.p. Membership
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Murphy
Treasurer
V.p. Marketing Communications → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
28 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Feldman
President-Elect
Secretary → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Albertine
V.p. Philanthropic Programs
V.p. Philanthropic Program → V.p. Philanthropic Programs, 2025
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penne Chapin-Zeigen
V.p. Resource Development
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold Feldman
V.p. Building Management
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Scott
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Larson
V.p. Retail Sales
New on the 2025 filing
24 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peri Mahaley
V.p. Strategic Planning
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Janet Murray (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Michele Wiitala (2020–2024) — V.p. Building Management
- Former: Robbie O'Brien (2022–2024) — President
- Former: Rudy Rudolph (2023–2024) — V.p. Strategic Planning
- Former: Caroline Young (2024) — V.p. Retail Sales
- Former: Leslie Anton (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jamie Marucha (2022–2023) — V.p. Resource Development
- Former: Kim Higgins (2022–2023) — V.p. Philanthropic Programs
- Former: Pam Quale (2022–2023) — V.p. Marketing Communications
- Former: Sue Eiler (2022–2023) — V.p. Retail Sales
- Former: Faye Hall (2020–2022) — V.p. Finance
- Former: Debbie Coryell (2021–2022) — V.p. Strategic Planning
- Former: Wyn Bowler (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Judy McClain (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Sue Accord (2022) — V.p. Membership
- Former: Carol Bray (2020–2021) — Vice President Building Management
- Former: Janice Cushman (2020–2021) — Vice President Marketing Communications
- Former: Jeannette Broadwater (2020–2021) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Polly Livingston (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Sharon Meek (2020–2021) — Vice President Retail Sales
- Former: Susan Tchelebi (2020–2021) — Vice President Technology
- Former: Kim Geary (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Bonney Robinson (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Nancy Goss Duran (2020) — Vice President Fundraising
- Former: Rosanne Keller (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Assistance League of Greater Portland
How much does Assistance League of Greater Portland give each year?
Assistance League of Greater Portland gave $100K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Assistance League of Greater Portland's typical grant size?
Assistance League of Greater Portland's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $33,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Assistance League of Greater Portland give grants?
Assistance League of Greater Portland gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Assistance League of Greater Portland give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Assistance League of Greater Portland's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants).
How large is Assistance League of Greater Portland?
Assistance League of Greater Portland reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Assistance League of Greater Portland?
Assistance League of Greater Portland is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Beaverton, OR. It holds $6.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Assistance League of Greater Portland's EIN?
Assistance League of Greater Portland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6032769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Assistance League of Greater Portland by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Assistance League of Greater Portland's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Assistance League of Greater Portland down — hundreds of funders to go?