Aspen Education Foundation
Funding of educational programs at the aspen school district.
Aspen Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Aspen Education Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,628,123
- +9.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,628,123
- +9.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,628,123
- Total assets
- $6,867,559
- +41.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Aspen Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Aspen School District ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Aspen Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $679K (2020) to $1.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aspen School District Aspen, CO | Funding Educational Programs at the Aspen School District. | $1,628,123 |
Ready to take the next step with Aspen Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,867,559 | $3,718,440 | $2,015,464 | $1,628,123 | 1 | $217,874 |
| 2024 | $4,868,756 | $2,448,416 | $1,900,770 | $1,483,279 | 1 | $267,324 |
| 2023 | $4,980,956 | $2,090,312 | $1,659,926 | $1,291,068 | 1 | $107,235 |
| 2022 | $4,207,195 | $1,875,993 | $1,429,157 | $958,677 | 1 | $-62,216 |
| 2021 | $4,171,157 | $2,080,642 | $1,577,338 | $786,891 | 1 | $143,471 |
| 2020 | $3,216,471 | $1,666,124 | $1,237,913 | $678,872 | Total only | $11,954 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Aspen Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Aspen Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Aspen, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $218K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aspen Education Foundation is led by Cynthia Chase, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia Chase
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $179K (2025)
Paul Sohn
President
Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cari Kuhlman
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Ettlinger
Director
Member at Large → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Slossberg
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Ramberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Scanlan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Stiller
Director
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Raifie Bass
Director
Past President → Nominating Chair, 2022
Nominating Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Rogers
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyndsey Haynie
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Gilmore
Director
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pippa McHugh
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Mangelson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joey Hartman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Zilberman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Navias
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Hall
Vice President
Vice Chair → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maxwell Rispoli
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Alan Tralins (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bob Bowden (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeannie Seybold (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marla Butler (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Rich Simeone (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Gorsuch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Katie Kissane Viola (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tony Sherman (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $179K, to Cynthia Chase (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Aspen Education Foundation
How much does Aspen Education Foundation give each year?
Aspen Education Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Aspen Education Foundation?
Aspen Education Foundation reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.
What is Aspen Education Foundation?
Aspen Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Aspen, CO. It holds $6.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Aspen Education Foundation operate?
Aspen Education Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Aspen Education Foundation's EIN?
Aspen Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1181681. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aspen Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aspen Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aspen Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?