Asheville-Buncombe Technical
To support Asheville-Buncombe Technical community college in all of its programs and activities, ensuring that quality educational opportunities are available to its students, faculty, and staff.
Asheville-Buncombe Technical at a glance
- Total assets
- $17,350,085
- +7.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,481,522
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $498,505
- +50.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,116,000
- -12.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Asheville-Buncombe Technical funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Asheville-Buncombe Technical gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2022) to $380K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A-B Tech Community College Asheville, NC | Operational Support | $20,212 |
Ready to take the next step with Asheville-Buncombe Technical?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,350,085 | $2,481,522 | $2,116,000 | — | — | $498,505 |
| 2024 | $16,173,132 | $2,484,300 | $2,406,286 | — | — | $330,414 |
| 2023 | $15,990,740 | $1,985,844 | $1,758,870 | $20,212 | 1 | $282,970 |
| 2022 | $15,076,753 | $1,977,639 | $1,241,022 | $18,950 | 1 | $385,606 |
| 2021 | $16,190,574 | $1,934,731 | $1,252,239 | $65,772 | 1 | $263,496 |
| 2020 | $13,869,810 | $1,120,459 | $1,652,200 | $379,762 | 1 | $236,875 |
About Asheville-Buncombe Technical
Based on IRS filings
Asheville-Buncombe Technical is a public charity focused on Education, based in Asheville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $499K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Asheville-Buncombe Technical is led by Amanda Edwards, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 29 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amanda Edwards
Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$84K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Annette Coleman
Board Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Metcalf
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Frederick
Director
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David McCartney
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lary Schulhof
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kryzanek
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
O'Neal Shelton
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard B. Hurley
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Ramsey
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelia Elingburg
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven W. Sizemore
Director
Board Member → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Banks
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yolanda Bopp
Director
Board Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Cerrato
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandy Bowman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Whitson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Elliott
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Bradshaw
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Bailey
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Maney
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Anderson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Kern
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cortes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Storto
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Foss
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gossett
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Sederburg
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Valko
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Dirk Wilmoth (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Ron Storto (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Matt Kern (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Meg Ragland (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Dan D. Anderson (2024) — Director
- Former: Tony Palazzo (2024) — Director
- Former: Vic Isley (2024) — Director
- Former: Ann Skoglund (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joe Brumit (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Beverly Miller (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Bramley (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Zane Adams (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Kyrzanek (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Victoria Isley (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: William Hoffman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony Palazzo (2023) — Director
- Former: Megan Ragland (2023) — Director
- Former: Tate Groome (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tonya Dalton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sheila Elingburg (2021) — Director
- Former: Adam Charnack (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Young (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dennis King (2020) — College President
- Former: Jack Ferguson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jared Vorontsova-Wheatley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jerrell Deaver Jr. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: K. Ray Bailey (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Ann Rice (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Oraline Graves Simmons (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Jackson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Wood (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Maher (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $84K, to Amanda Edwards (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Asheville-Buncombe Technical
How large is Asheville-Buncombe Technical?
Asheville-Buncombe Technical reported $17.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is Asheville-Buncombe Technical?
Asheville-Buncombe Technical is a public charity focused on Education, based in Asheville, NC. It holds $17.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Asheville-Buncombe Technical operate?
Asheville-Buncombe Technical has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Asheville-Buncombe Technical's EIN?
Asheville-Buncombe Technical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1993458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Asheville-Buncombe Technical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Asheville-Buncombe Technical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Asheville-Buncombe Technical down — hundreds of funders to go?