Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc
The hospital's mission statement is to meet the needs of the community by delivering patient-centered, high quality health care.
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $25,780,182
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $54,102,275
- +5.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $15,686
- +7.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $53,933,208
- +10.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $372K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ashe Memorial Hospital Foundation Jefferson, NC | General Support | $372,335 |
Ready to take the next step with Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,780,182 | $54,102,275 | $53,933,208 | — | — | $15,686 |
| 2023 | $25,558,109 | $51,429,186 | $48,746,175 | — | — | $14,550 |
| 2022 | $24,731,359 | $47,173,674 | $45,801,876 | — | — | $74,105 |
| 2021 | $27,570,450 | $45,501,677 | $39,985,052 | $372,335 | 1 | $39,483 |
| 2020 | $26,395,324 | $36,906,393 | $36,450,005 | — | — | $55,196 |
About Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jefferson, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $25.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Brian Yates, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; 5 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Yates
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Lonon
Chair
Secretary → Chairperson, 2021
Chairperson → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Little
1st Vice Chair & Chair
Board Member → 1st Vice Chair, 2021
1st Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert S. Grajewski
Physician-Urologist
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$404K (2023) → $399K (2024)
Ayla A. Kessler
Physician-Medical Oncologist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$730K (2024)
Douglas R. Turgeon
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$580K (2024)
Kateland E. Bennett
Physician-Hospitalist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$337K (2024)
Leah Anderson
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$476K (2024)
Cb Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Jones MD
Board Member
Vice President Chairman → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Price
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward J. Miller MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eisa Cox EdD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Horace Thompson
Board Member
Member at Large → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Powell
2nd Vice Chair & 1st Vice Chair
Board Member → 2nd Vice Chair, 2021
2nd Vice Chair → 2nd Vice Chair & 1st Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Hall
Secretary & 2nd Vice Chair
Second Vice Chairman → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Secretary & 2nd Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Shoemaker
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Hampton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Vannoy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Bower
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Warmuth
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Brian Sachs (2020–2023) — Physician-Hospitalist
- Former: James G. Gambill Jr. (2020–2023) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Melinda Wonsick (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Tara Blalock Burgher (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Michael A. Kepley (2023) — Physician
- Former: Walt Davis (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Bower Rph (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Walter E. Davis MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Gambill (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Theodore Flint Gray III (2021–2022) — Medical Oncologist-Physician
- Former: Caitlin M. Sullivan (2022) — Hospitalist Physician
- Former: Ronald W. Benfield MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Elsa Cox EdD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Owen D. Oksanen (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $730K, to Ayla a Kessler (Physician-Medical Oncologist). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc
How large is Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc?
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc reported $25.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.1M.
What is Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc?
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jefferson, NC. It holds $25.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc operate?
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0603900. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
The Stone Foundation
Wilkesboro, NC
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$8K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ashe Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?