Asbjornson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 73-1582633

Asbjornson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $101.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $12.0M. Net investment income was $335K.

Asbjornson Foundation at a glance

In short: Asbjornson Foundation gave $12.0M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $3.0M), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$11,950,695
+895.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,987,674
+397.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,850,143
Total assets
$101,245,789
+21793.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Asbjornson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Central Montana Foundation: $12.0M across 4 grantsCentral Montana Foundation$12.0M · 4 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was Central Montana Foundation ($12.0M across 4 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M2$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LewistownBozeman

How Asbjornson Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 225% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2023) to $12.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $12.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Central Montana Foundation Lewistown, MTTown of Winifred Airport improvement project fund$6,000,409
Central Montana Foundation Lewistown, MTDonation to funds for the benefit of the Town of Winifred$3,000,237
Central Montana Foundation Lewistown, MTDonation for benefit of multiple charitable funds maintained by Central Montana Foundation$2,700,049
Central Montana Foundation Lewistown, MTGeneral fund$250,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Asbjornson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$101,245,789$101,566,288$11,988,394$11,950,6954$11,981,715$335,125$5,324,247
2023$462,444$373,920$1,200,104$1,200,0002$1,200,104$73,920$578,525
2022$1,287,239$66,220$5,326——$4,524$65,418$469,521
2021$1,226,345$58,520$2,908——$2,108$57,720$638,719
2020$1,170,733$1,754,845$1,709,328———$57,554$514,016

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Asbjornson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Asbjornson Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Norman H Asbjornson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Asbjornson

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Asbjornson

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Bomer

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Asbjornson

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Asbjornson Foundation

How much does Asbjornson Foundation give each year?

Asbjornson Foundation gave $12.0M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 2 grants.

What is Asbjornson Foundation's typical grant size?

Asbjornson Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,850,143, and its average grant was $2,987,674, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Asbjornson Foundation give grants?

Asbjornson Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lewistown, MT (4 grants).

Does Asbjornson Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of Asbjornson Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Asbjornson Foundation?

Asbjornson Foundation reported $101.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Asbjornson Foundation's EIN?

Asbjornson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1582633. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Asbjornson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Montana Grain Growers Association

Great Falls, MT

The Montana Grain Growers Association is an organization of Montana wheat and barley producers who, by combining their strengths, voices and ideas, are working to ensure a better future for themselves, their industry and the consumer.

Assets

$654K

Grants

1

Total Given

$31K

Day to Day Vermont Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Billings Community Foundation

Billings, MT

Billings Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Greater Yellowstone Region, with interests including education, capacity building, collaboration, endowments, and community impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $78,387, with a median of $10,000. The foundation’s 2026 annual-grant cycle is suspended and set to return in 2027; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$320K

Treacy Foundation

Helena, MT

The Treacy Foundation supports nonprofits, primarily for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance, and provides college scholarships to eligible Montana and Idaho students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000; it is based in Helena, Montana, and supports organizations in its community. Applicants may submit a one-page letter of intent, after which the foundation decides whether to invite a full application.

Assets

$43.7M

Grants

103

Total Given

$2.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Asbjornson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Asbjornson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?