Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation
The Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. It supports charitable organizations through grants; in 2024, its largest grants went to Wellesley College and PBS NewsHour (WETA).
Key facts about Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation
In short: Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation gave $449K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Massachusetts. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1792606
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $448,650
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $28,041
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (6 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,646,387
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
+25.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$449K
+10.6% YoY
Grant Count
16
-5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
+17.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation reported a distributable amount of $233K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 16 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 193% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees included educational institutions, media organizations, and nonprofits working in areas such as disability inclusion, cancer support, and science. Wellesley College describes its mission as providing “an excellent liberal arts education for women who will make a difference in the world.” Achilles International says it enables people with disabilities to compete in mainstream athletics and builds social connections through its programs. The American Cancer Society describes its work as improving the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 17 grants totaling $405,702. The median grant was $1,000, with grants ranging from $18 to $224,842. Its largest grants were $224,842 to Wellesley College and $125,000 to PBS NewsHour (WETA), both for general purposes. Other notable grants included $25,000 to Dare2Tri Foundation and $10,000 to the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania.
Ready to take the next step with Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 31% to recipients in Virginia. Other recipient-state shares were Illinois (6%), Pennsylvania (3%), and New York (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $399K (2023) to $588K (2020). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $449K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wellesley College ($225K). Together the top 10 received $447K.
Grant Size Distribution
95 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 95 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | General Purposes | $225,000 |
| Greater Washington Educational Telecommunications Association (Weta) Arlington, VA | General Purposes | $125,000 |
| Northwestern Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | General Purposes | $50,000 |
| DARE2TRI Foundation Chicago, IL | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | General Purposes | $10,000 |
| Miami University Foundation Oxford, OH | General Purposes | $5,000 |
| Captains for Clean Water Fort Myers, FL | General Purposes | $3,500 |
| Achilles International New York, NY | General Purposes | $1,000 |
| Kellogg School of Management - Northwestern University Evanston, IL | General Purposes | $1,000 |
| Propublica New York, NY | General Purposes | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $405,702 | 17 |
| 2023 | $398,626 | 20 |
| 2022 | $415,363 | 21 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,646,387 | $2,904,836 | $3,200,045 |
| Revenue | $1,205,507 | $122,798 | $252,839 |
| Expenses | $463,956 | $418,007 | $417,494 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $448,660 | $405,712 | $398,636 |
| Net Investment Income | $199,314 | $110,503 | $236,981 |
| Distributable Amount | $232,909 | $191,059 | $183,843 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Arthur D Collins Jr and Sophia N Shaw as trustees.
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arthur D. Collins Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sophia N. Shaw
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 8625 Tamiami Trail North 202, Naples, FL 34108
Phone: (239) 316-1400
Frequently asked questions about Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation
How much does Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation give each year?
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation gave $449K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $406K across 17 grants.
What is Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's typical grant size?
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $28,041, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation that year got $30K on average.
Where does Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation give grants?
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (28%) and Illinois (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants), Fort Myers, FL (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's largest grantees?
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wellesley College ($225,000), Greater Washington Educational Telecommunications Association (Weta) ($125,000) and Northwestern Memorial Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation?
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $449K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $233K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees included educational institutions, media organizations, and nonprofits working in areas such as disability inclusion, cancer support, and science. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's EIN?
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1792606. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lavin Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Lavin Family Foundation funds health care, education, stronger families, and women’s advancement, supporting nonprofits and institutions; its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $850,000. Giving is concentrated in Illinois, with additional grants in Louisiana and elsewhere. It accepts donation requests by letter, with no special form or submission deadline.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
41
Total Given
$3.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Lazard Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$10K
Grants
437
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More Funders in Florida
Arthur D Collins Jr Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?