Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $179K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $16K.
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho at a glance
In short: Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -83.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,000
- +500.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $178,898
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Antioch University ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $9K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Antioch University Keene, NH | Scholarships | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $178,898 | $19,276 | $12,857 | $8,000 | 1 | $9,728 | $16,445 | $10,372 |
| 2024 | $172,429 | $17,734 | $12,419 | $7,998 | 6 | $9,650 | $14,861 | $9,818 |
| 2023 | $167,294 | $6,248 | $12,116 | $8,000 | 4 | $9,574 | $3,171 | $9,080 |
| 2022 | $173,224 | $-4,262 | $13,053 | $8,000 | 4 | $9,618 | $918 | $9,374 |
| 2021 | $190,523 | $38,657 | $11,146 | $6,250 | 5 | $8,020 | $35,598 | $10,438 |
| 2020 | $161,406 | $14,539 | $11,012 | $7,002 | 6 | — | $12,077 | $8,866 |
| 2019 | $159,194 | $10,842 | $13,042 | $8,995 | 7 | — | $8,913 | $8,847 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho
How much does Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho give each year?
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 6 grants.
How large is Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho?
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho reported $179K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho operate?
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho has awarded grants in Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Vermont.
What is Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho's EIN?
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6657747. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arthur & Marvis Rolland Tua-Scho down — hundreds of funders to go?