Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation
The Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation is a private foundation based in San Francisco, California. In 2024, it reported 92 grants totaling $801,784 to organizations working in areas including justice, consumer interests, women’s leadership, and the arts.
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation at a glance
In short: Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation gave $802K across 92 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in District of Columbia. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $801,784
- -35.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 92
- +4.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,715
- -38.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $5,231,559
- +50.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (19 of 92, 2024)
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 333 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: (415) 354-2701
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Public Justice Foundation ($304K). Together the top 10 received $718K.
Grant Size Distribution
441 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 420 grants of 441 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 51% of grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and 46% to recipients in California. The remaining reported shares were New York at 2%, Illinois at 0%, and Pennsylvania at 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 92 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 19 of 92 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 58% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 181% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 384% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $285K (2021) to $1.6M (2020). In 2024 it made 92 grants totaling $802K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Public Justice Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $303,726 |
| Basf Justice & Diversity Center San Francisco, CA | Restricted Support | $273,500 |
| Vital Voices Global Partnership Washington, DC | Restricted Support | $91,500 |
| Consumer Reports Yonkers, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| Consumer Watchdog Los Angeles, CA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Alonzo King Lines Ballet San Francisco, CA | General Support | $9,180 |
| SF Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | General Support | $5,550 |
| Center for Auto Safety Washington, DC | General Support | $5,000 |
| Legal Assistance for the Elderly San Francisco, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| SF Jazz San Francisco, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,231,559 | $1,829,990 | $1,297,049 | $801,784 | 92 | $1,185,526 | $1,724,852 | $308,417 |
| 2023 | $3,469,877 | $-527,334 | $1,694,997 | $1,247,098 | 88 | $1,247,098 | $143,672 | $199,402 |
| 2022 | $5,713,496 | $-30,591 | $1,676,833 | $1,314,844 | 82 | $1,314,844 | $430,653 | $407,100 |
| 2021 | $7,453,884 | $2,323,677 | $500,793 | $285,114 | 85 | $285,114 | $2,162,692 | $588,729 |
| 2020 | $5,576,337 | $1,752,831 | $1,777,074 | $1,618,796 | 94 | — | $1,708,221 | $347,051 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $308K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for legal and justice organizations, consumer-focused groups, a global women’s leadership organization, and an arts organization. For example, Public Justice Foundation describes its work as tackling threats such as abusive corporate power and assaults on civil rights and liberties. Vital Voices Global Partnership says it invests in women’s leadership, while Alonzo King LINES Ballet describes its work as nurturing artistry and creative expression through dance.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation made 92 grants totaling $801,784. Grants ranged from $250 to $303,726, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest grants were $303,726 to Public Justice Foundation for general support, $273,500 to BASF Justice & Diversity Center for restricted support, and $91,500 to Vital Voices Global Partnership for restricted support. Other reported grants included $10,000 each to Consumer Reports and Consumer Watchdog, and $9,180 to Alonzo King LINES Ballet.
Additional recipients included Bay Area Legal Aid, which says it provides free civil legal services to low-income Bay Area residents, and Breast Cancer Action, whose stated mission is to achieve health justice for people at risk of or living with breast cancer.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Richard Zitrin was listed as president on the 2024 filing.
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation is led by Richard Zitrin, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard Zitrin
President
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $170K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $170K, to Richard Zitrin (President).
Frequently asked questions about Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation
How much does Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation give each year?
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation gave $802K across 92 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 88 grants.
What is Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's typical grant size?
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $8,715, across 92 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation give grants?
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (46%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (50 grants), Washington, DC (9 grants), Oakland, CA (6 grants) and New York, NY (6 grants).
Does Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (89 of 92) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Restricted Support" (3 grants).
Who are Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's largest grantees?
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Public Justice Foundation ($303,726), Basf Justice & Diversity Center ($273,500) and Vital Voices Global Partnership ($91,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation?
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $308K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for legal and justice organizations, consumer-focused groups, a global women’s leadership organization, and an arts organization. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's EIN?
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4299156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund
San Francisco, CA
The Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund supports nonprofits working in democracy and civil liberties, civic education, the environment, the Jewish community, and reproductive health and rights; some other areas are invitation-only. Grants ranged from $100 to $2 million in 2024, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to California, though some programs support work nationally or across multiple states. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry on an ongoing basis in eligible areas; requests in invitation-only areas are not open to unsolicited applicants.
Assets
$277.4M
Grants
301
Total Given
$14.4M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Crankstart Foundation
San Jose, CA
Crankstart funds education, economic mobility, democracy and civil rights, housing security, the environment and basic science, with about 60% of its grants going to the San Francisco Bay Area. Its grants typically range from $100,000 to $1 million (the 2024 median was $250,000), and it does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
435
Total Given
$201.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/arthur-and-charlotte-zitrin-foundation-morg_ee6bcbc896224eb58ea797585b38734f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_264299156_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/arthur-and-charlotte-zitrin-foundation-morg_ee6bcbc896224eb58ea797585b38734f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arthur and Charlotte Zitrin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?