Aroostook County Action Program logo

Aroostook County Action Program

Public charity · Grantmaker Presque Isle, ME EIN: 01-0315849 Website

Aroostook County Action Program, inc. Provides services and resources that help individuals and families achieve greater economic independence. As a leader, or in partnership with others, acap strengthens the community by responding to human needs.

Aroostook County Action Program at a glance

Total assets
$13,446,087
-2.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$18,456,371
-8.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$139,067
+182.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$18,202,223
-0.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Aroostook County Action Program funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Indian Island

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Aroostook County Action Program?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$13,446,087$18,456,371$18,202,223——$139,067
2024$13,795,385$20,181,680$18,237,261——$49,178
2023$12,510,759$22,356,636$20,309,939——$38,962
2022$10,978,296$35,058,107$32,110,131——$36,616
2021$10,124,886$27,966,119$28,158,089——$228,523
2020$6,308,630$15,783,946$15,680,285——$94,420
2019$6,693,212$13,544,048$12,963,653$19,1871$43,225

About Aroostook County Action Program

Based on IRS filings

Aroostook County Action Program is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Presque Isle, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $139K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Aroostook County Action Program is led by Gary Sanfacon, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary Sanfacon

    Chair

    Member-At-La → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Vaughn

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Ashby

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Troeger

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Senaor Trey Stewart

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobbie Chasse

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Thibeault

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Buckingham

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Levesque

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheriff Peter Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Alward

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janelle Moore

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • January Pederson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenney Dionne

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Gardner

    Trustee & Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee Deschaine

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Parent

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2019) → $150K (2025)

  • Wanda Osgood

    CFO

    Finance Director → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $65K (2021) → $104K (2025)

  • Sue Powers

    Highly Compe

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2022) → $125K (2025)

  • Sheryl Locke

    Chief Administrator

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2023) → $118K (2025)

  • Dan Macdonald

    Parlamentari

    Parliamentarian → Parlamentari, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Sperrey

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trudy Gorneault

    Outgoing Cha

    Director → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Outgoing Cha, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billi Griffeth

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ammie London

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Andy Grass (2019–2024) — At Large Representative
  • Former: Carolyn Kimball (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Senator Troy Jackson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Suzanne Senechal-Jandreau (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Tracie Papsadora (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nina Bradstreet (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Deacon Al Burleigh (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jamie Chandler (2020–2023) — Chief Operat
  • Former: Patty Perry (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Monica Jenkins (2021–2023) — Director Re
  • Former: Paul Towle (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Smith (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Keaton (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Shawn Gillen (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Representative Trey Stewart (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robyn Locke (2019–2021) — Finance Director
  • Former: Ryan Pelletier (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kaytlyn Jalbert (2021) — Director
  • Former: Tara Whiton (2021) — Director
  • Former: Josselyn Langworthy (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Sutherland (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Richard (2019–2020) — Chair
  • Former: William Egler (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Bonnie Foster (2019) — Director
  • Former: Christine Brown (2019) — Director
  • Former: Dave Keaton (2019) — Director
  • Former: Denise Duperre (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ellen Bemis (2019) — Finance Director & CFO
  • Former: Ruth Hanson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Valerie Waldemarson (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jason Parent — Executive Di: $150KJason ParentExecutive Di$150KSue Powers — Highly Compe: $125KSue PowersHighly Compe$125KSheryl Locke — Chief Admini: $118KSheryl LockeChief Admini$118KWanda Osgood — CFO: $104KWanda OsgoodCFO$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150K, to Jason Parent (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Aroostook County Action Program

How large is Aroostook County Action Program?

Aroostook County Action Program reported $13.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.5M.

What is Aroostook County Action Program?

Aroostook County Action Program is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Presque Isle, ME. It holds $13.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Aroostook County Action Program operate?

Aroostook County Action Program has awarded grants in Maine.

What is Aroostook County Action Program's EIN?

Aroostook County Action Program's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0315849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)

Live grants for the work Aroostook County Action Program funds

Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Aroostook County Action Program's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maine

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maine

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Aroostook County Action Program's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Aroostook County Action Program down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?